KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tension de tenue a frequence industrielle (50 kV)

English translation: industrial-frequency proof voltage (50 kV)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tension de tenue à frequence industrielle (50 kV)
English translation:industrial-frequency proof voltage (50 kV)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:42 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: tension de tenue a frequence industrielle (50 kV)
isolateur composite
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
industrial-frequency proof voltage (50 kV)
Explanation:
Just another way of putting it — I prefer the logic of this, English so often uses less prepositions and is more inclined to turn the expression into an adjective. Plus there is a lot more logic in expressing the voltage adjacent to the 50 kV instead of the frequency!

Rather begs the question what they mean by 'industrial frequency' in the first place? Ships and planes sometimes use 400 Hz instead of the more usual 50/60 Hz; could it be this? Or some other non-standard mains frequency? Or are they in fact simply referring to the standard mains frequency after all — the curious juxtaposition of '50 kV' looks suspiciously like a possible typo for '50 Hz'!
OR: could this be not the mains frequency, but rather, some kind of 'frequency of occurrence' (of the overload) — that would certainly make the 'industrial' more understandable to me.

More questions than answer, I'm afraid — but hope it helps anyway!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks,
it helped me a lot :)
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3industrial-frequency proof voltage (50 kV)
Tony M
3proof voltage at industrial frequency (50 kV)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proof voltage at industrial frequency (50 kV)


Explanation:
I presume it is "à"

Ref. termium

Domaine(s)
  – Electronic Systems
  – Electronics
Domaine(s)
  – Ensembles électroniques
  – Électronique
 
proof voltage Source CORRECT

tension de tenue

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial-frequency proof voltage (50 kV)


Explanation:
Just another way of putting it — I prefer the logic of this, English so often uses less prepositions and is more inclined to turn the expression into an adjective. Plus there is a lot more logic in expressing the voltage adjacent to the 50 kV instead of the frequency!

Rather begs the question what they mean by 'industrial frequency' in the first place? Ships and planes sometimes use 400 Hz instead of the more usual 50/60 Hz; could it be this? Or some other non-standard mains frequency? Or are they in fact simply referring to the standard mains frequency after all — the curious juxtaposition of '50 kV' looks suspiciously like a possible typo for '50 Hz'!
OR: could this be not the mains frequency, but rather, some kind of 'frequency of occurrence' (of the overload) — that would certainly make the 'industrial' more understandable to me.

More questions than answer, I'm afraid — but hope it helps anyway!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074
Grading comment
thanks,
it helped me a lot :)
MA