KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

maître ouvrage

English translation: owner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maître d'ouvrage
English translation:owner
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

20:27 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: maître ouvrage
Construction
xxxTransflux
contractor
Explanation:
It's already in the glossary, several times!
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks I did check the glossary beforehand but I obviously forgot the "d'" so it came up with nothing - it's been a long night and a long day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3building owner / building sponsor
William Stein
4 +3project owner, owner
Francis MARC
5 -2contractor
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
building owner / building sponsor


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or project owner:


1 / 1


Domaine(s) : - droit
- gestion
gestion de projet


français


maître de l\'ouvrage n. m.
Équivalent(s) English project owner



Définition :
Personne physique ou morale qui assure le financement d\'un projet de construction et qui en confie la réalisation à un maître d\'œuvre.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
maître d\'ouvrage n. m.

Note(s) :
Les expressions maîtresse de l\'ouvrage et maîtresse d\'ouvrage sont rares. On les utilise surtout comme locutions adjectives (une collectivité maîtresse de l\'ouvrage ou une collectivité maîtresse d\'ouvrage).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think \"contractor\" is very clear. In fact, the building owner or sponsor is the one who wants to build something. To that purpose, the building owner hires a general contractor, who in turn hires a lot of subcontractors in charge of bricklaying, plumbing, etc. The term \"contractor\" by itself is therefore extremely confusing to say the least.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, you are right. contractor is more vague.
7 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
18 mins

agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, (building) owner, but I'm not used to sponsor (maybe specifically USA?). "contractor" is confusing. "project commissioner" would be a good expression, but nobody ever says it!
32 mins
  -> I think "sponsor" is only used when a municipality wants to build some public building that it won't really "own".

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
contractor


Explanation:
It's already in the glossary, several times!


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=432878
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks I did check the glossary beforehand but I obviously forgot the "d'" so it came up with nothing - it's been a long night and a long day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: "Contractor" is too vague (see above).
3 mins

disagree  Proelec: "contractor" = entrepreneur - "main contractor" = entrepreneur général or "ensemblier" according to Dictionnaire de mangement de projet AFNOR
8 mins

disagree  xxxBourth: Definitely not. The contractor would/could be the Maître d'Oeuvre at best, but NEVER the Maître de l'Ouvrage (assuming of course that the writer meant what is written - they often confuse 'de l'Ouvrage" (note the article) and "d'Oeuvre".
2 days25 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
project owner, owner


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Robert & Collins gives this too.
4 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
15 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
82 days