KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mAh

English translation: mAh (miliampere-hour)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mAh (milliampère-heure)
English translation:mAh (miliampere-hour)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:09 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: mAh
faible consommation: environ moins de 60mAh en veille.

I take it this a measure of ampage. How would this term be written or presented in English?

Thanks for your help, Rachel
xxxerudite
mAh
Explanation:
The symbol doesn't change from english to french; the meaning is mili ampere-hour.
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and everyone else who replied, especially Dusty who seems to answer all of my questions.
Best wishes, Rachel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mAh
Henrique Magalhaes
5Milli-Amp-Hour
Francesca Siotto
5mAh
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mAh


Explanation:
Standard SI unit = milliampère-hour — as you say, a classic unit of consumption

NB: l/c 'm' [= milli, not Mega], u/c 'A'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Milli-Amp-Hour


Explanation:
that's the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 10:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mat.uc.pt/~pedro/ncientificos/f5/Efaq.txt - [ Traduci questa pagina ]

... We can discuss the meaning of mAh (read \"milli-amp hour\") later, but for now just
understand that the higher the number, the more charge the battery can hold


www.mat.uc.pt/~pedro/aeromodelismo/f5/Eletric-faq.txt

- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Q. What are milli-amp hours? A. (Jim Bourke, jbourke@world.std.com) The
milli-amp hour is the standard unit of storage capacity for a cell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 10:17:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my suggestion is you translate mAh and then put the complete meaning in brackets


Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mAh


Explanation:
The symbol doesn't change from english to french; the meaning is mili ampere-hour.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and everyone else who replied, especially Dusty who seems to answer all of my questions.
Best wishes, Rachel