KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

liner au pistolet

English translation: sprayed liner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:liner au pistolet
English translation:sprayed liner
Entered by: Sue Crocker

13:58 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: liner au pistolet
A description of a particular type of heat-shrinkable sleeving :

GAINE THERMO PAROI EPAISSE

 Gaine avec paroi + adhésif,
 Dépôt Adhésif:
>> Liner au pistolet,
>> Ou coextrusion,
Sue Crocker
Canada
sprayed liner
Explanation:
"liner" is the English word used here in its technical meaning of coat applied to a film (probably the heat-shrinking film)
"pistolet" is here the method of application of the adhesive layer onto the film: spraying with a spray gun (pistolet à peinture in French)
"coextrusion" in English just like in French is the simultaneous extrusion of the second layer with the main one.

Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sprayed liner
Didier Fourcot
1Jet something ? (don't have a clue, but I love your glasses
smartJIT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Jet something ? (don't have a clue, but I love your glasses


Explanation:
no comment

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprayed liner


Explanation:
"liner" is the English word used here in its technical meaning of coat applied to a film (probably the heat-shrinking film)
"pistolet" is here the method of application of the adhesive layer onto the film: spraying with a spray gun (pistolet à peinture in French)
"coextrusion" in English just like in French is the simultaneous extrusion of the second layer with the main one.



Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Merci bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I was about to say just that!
2 hrs