KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

électronique

English translation: electronics pack OR unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:électronique (noun)
English translation:electronics pack OR unit
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:36 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / testing for metal fatigue
French term or phrase: électronique
All I know is that this is a feminine noun, and can mean "electronics", but not in this case I think. The context is a list of the equipment used to conduct a test of metal fatigue on stents. This particular item is: "un capteur de pression Validyne DP15-36 et son électronique CD15-C"
Kajuco
United Kingdom
electronics pack OR unit
Explanation:
In this general kind of device, the sensor head is separate to the actual operating electronics, which are contained in what might generally be described as a 'unit', though more informally, the term 'pack' is also used.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1electronics pack OR unit
Tony M
4 +1and (its) CD15-C electronics.
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Could there be a word missing between "son" and "électronique"?
ViktoriaG
3 +1electronic system
bharg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronic system


Explanation:
I think it means the system attached to the pressure sensor.

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrice MERCIER
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronics pack OR unit


Explanation:
In this general kind of device, the sensor head is separate to the actual operating electronics, which are contained in what might generally be described as a 'unit', though more informally, the term 'pack' is also used.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: or electronics module
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, JLDSF — and for the useful alternative suggestion!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and (its) CD15-C electronics.


Explanation:
...pressure sensor and (its) CD15-C electronics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 03:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or with its electronics

NCAR/ATD/SSSF - Facility Descriptions - Dropsonde
... inflation reduces the overall shock load to the sonde and its electronics. ... User selectable
Transmitter Power 1.0 W 1.0 W Pressure Sensor Piezoresistive silicon ...
www.atd.ucar.edu/rtf/facilities/ dropsonde/dropsonde.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Selections from the Current Issue
... on a chip smaller than 5 square millimeters; a differential pressure sensor with
a ... One effort involves integrating the position sensor with its electronics. ...
www.us.net/signal/Archive/Mar97/swiss-mar.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes simple is often best! though it does sound a little bit as if it's "left hanging"...
48 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Could there be a word missing between "son" and "électronique"?


Explanation:
It becomes a possibility the more I look at your sentence...

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71