KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

marque

English translation: brand development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:construction de la marque
English translation:brand development
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:51 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: marque
graphics card explanation

"construction de la marque"
Aoidin
brand development
Explanation:
Needs more context, but I think it's possible. Marque = brand (trade mark, we call brand).

HTH
Renata Costa
Selected response from:

Renata Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
I've gone for brand - thanks Renata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brand
Marian Greenfield
5brand developmentRenata Costa
5makexxxTransflux
4Brand (Description de la marque)
Paul VALET
4une possibilité : brand product
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brand


Explanation:
building the brand

not enough context

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul VALET
2 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães
24 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: brand development perhaps - but more context would certainly help
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brand (Description de la marque)


Explanation:
Quand on dépose une marque, on peut préciser de façon trés détaillée comment elle est faite (couleurs, polices de caractères, rapports de grandeurs des divers éléments).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"Description of the brand\"

Paul VALET
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 13

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make


Explanation:
quite often I find "make" to be the right translation

... card you are installing. This is because Windows NT4 cannot correctly
detect your graphics card make and model. Once the drivers ...
www.triplex.net.cn/eng-web/faq/faq.htm - 17k

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une possibilité : brand product


Explanation:
because of little conxte I think it can be read in 2 diffrent ways :

1) Brand development/brand awareness

meaning making the name of the brand recognizable and/or popular - litterally building the brand to the point where it is successful (marketing phase).

2) The product in question - the card - is a "brand product"

litterally a "construction/fabrication by the brand"
The fabrication/making of the product - here the card - is not subcontracted, it made by the same (lets assume reknowned and famous) brand that makes the overall product

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brand development


Explanation:
Needs more context, but I think it's possible. Marque = brand (trade mark, we call brand).

HTH
Renata Costa

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I've gone for brand - thanks Renata.