KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pièce vissée sur bossage à un couple défini

English translation: part screwed on a boss with a defined torque.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièce vissée sur bossage à un couple défini
English translation:part screwed on a boss with a defined torque.
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:04 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pièce vissée sur bossage à un couple défini
Part of a document on technical specification of ventilation hoods. An example of how a part resists stress :
Pièce vissée sur bossage à un couple défini
Sue Crocker
Canada
part screwed on a boss with a defined torque.
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 22:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"An air pressure driven screwdriver with a defined torque of 30 Nm was used but during some checks found the torque was less.. \"
http://www.medical-devices.gov.uk/mda/mdawebsitev2.nsf/710be...$FILE/hn2002(08).pdf

\"The prosthesis head is then fixed, irreversibly, with
a defined torque, on the screw inside the stem. \"
http://www.sulzerorthopedics.com/us/_shared/SurgicalTechniqu...
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3part screwed on a boss with a defined torque.
Florence B
4 +2part is screwed onto a boss to a set torque value (at a set torque)
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1"part screwed to the projection to a defined torque".Paul Becke


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
part screwed on a boss with a defined torque.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 22:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"An air pressure driven screwdriver with a defined torque of 30 Nm was used but during some checks found the torque was less.. \"
http://www.medical-devices.gov.uk/mda/mdawebsitev2.nsf/710be...$FILE/hn2002(08).pdf

\"The prosthesis head is then fixed, irreversibly, with
a defined torque, on the screw inside the stem. \"
http://www.sulzerorthopedics.com/us/_shared/SurgicalTechniqu...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: j'étais arrivé à cela aussi, sauf une hésitation sur "boss" ou "embossment"
15 mins

agree  chaplin: Elisabeth tu as oublié le e final de raaivé
38 mins

agree  Didier Fourcot: Or "part torqued onto a boss": "to torque" is commonly used for "srewed at a specific torque" in technical or workshop manuals
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"part screwed to the projection to a defined torque".


Explanation:
I believe it refers to a certain level of tightness.

Paul Becke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: to a certain torque
1 hr
  -> Thank you, William. There doesn't seem to me to be anything in the context that suggests "in(to)" or "on(to)".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
part is screwed onto a boss to a set torque value (at a set torque)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 02:06:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

part is screwed in/through a boss to a set torque

Cracking and boss failure were common problems for an audio components manufacturer who tried to seat sheet metal screws in plastic bosses. Textron Fastening Systems applications specialists reviewed the application and determined that a Plastite® fastener would fit in the current boss design. The Plastite fastener generates less radial stress in the application than the sheet metal screw, so boss damage is minimized, increasing product reliability.


The assembly forces acting normally on the inclined surface of the thread can be resolved into two components. The small thread angle of [the pt screw] decreases the radial component thus reducing expansion of the boss - allowing smaller pilot holes and smaller boss diameters. The increase in axial component creates more load carrying capacity, reducing the penetration depth/boss height, required for the same clamping load

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I think this reads most naturally to my ears; though as the first reference suggests, if it is indeed this kind of 'boss', then 'into' might be better than 'onto'
22 mins
  -> merci Dusty - yes, I added in or through but of course "into" makes very good sense :-)

agree  xxxntouzet
4 hrs
  -> merci bien