KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

rave

English translation: reg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rave
English translation:reg
Entered by: Guy Bray

19:36 Jun 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: rave
In a document relating to the geology of desert sands: Ils sont liés à des zones d'épanchement basaltiques ou andésitiques du Hoggar. Ces raves sont souvent utilisées en corps de chaussée dans la region.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
reg
Explanation:
I'm a geologist witth desert experience and I can't recall (or find) rave, but I'm guessing it's a misprint for reg. The stones could certainly be used for road metal.

Reg desert: “desert pavement” - chiefly composed of pebbles, gravel, and some sand- a result of deflation of finer particles


Most desert land fits the reg description
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1G-ravesxxxBourth
3 +1reg
Guy Bray
5 -1rape
Daniel Mencher
1not to be graded
chaplin


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reg


Explanation:
I'm a geologist witth desert experience and I can't recall (or find) rave, but I'm guessing it's a misprint for reg. The stones could certainly be used for road metal.

Reg desert: “desert pavement” - chiefly composed of pebbles, gravel, and some sand- a result of deflation of finer particles


Most desert land fits the reg description



    Reference: http://www.uwm.edu/People/ottone/geo120-125/Chap12.doc
Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
G-raves


Explanation:
As in "gravel"?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray: good idea!
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not to be graded


Explanation:
ne serait-ce pas des pierres en forme de raves comme parfois des carottes en géologie
juste une idée
Bonne chance
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rape


Explanation:
as in botany / comme la botanique

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: Would you care to enighten us on the use of a temperate-zone crop plant in road-building in upland desert areas?
6 hrs
  -> I concede that I might very well have made a mistake. Now I'll give you one: Would you care to enlighten us as to why your attitude is waaaaaaay less than cordial?