KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

en boule/en grave

English translation: gravel-sand mix; cobbles; gravel/mixed aggregate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:basaltes altérés en boule/en grave
English translation:gravel-sand mix; cobbles; gravel/mixed aggregate
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:48 Jun 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: en boule/en grave
In a document relating to the geology of desert sands: Les basaltes altérés qui se débitent soit en boules soit en grave à granulométrie cntinue sur une épaisseur d'altération d'épaisseur voisine de 1 à 2 metres.
Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
gravel-sand mix
Explanation:
Just as found in Dicobat 1996.
Selected response from:

Michel Cosson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cobbles; gravel/mixed aggregatexxxBourth
3core-stone / sand gravel aggregate/mixture
Francis MARC
1gravel-sand mixMichel Cosson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core-stone / sand gravel aggregate/mixture


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:

Domaine(s)
  – Erosion and Weathering (Geol.)
  – Petrography
Domaine(s)
  – Érosion et corrosion (Géologie)
  – Pétrographie
 
core-stone Source CORRECT

boule Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – An ellipsoidal or broadly
rectangular joint block of granite
formed by subsurface weathering in
the same manner as a tor, but
entirely separated from bedrock.
Source

EX – D'une manière générale il est
difficile de faire la part de la
désagrégation physique et de
l'altération chimique chaque fois que
l'eau est impliquée : il en est ainsi
dans le débitage en boule du granite
[...] Source

EX – Boule de granite (dans sa
matrice d'altération). Source

EX – C'est souvent la desquamation
qui est à l'origine de la décomposition
en boules, les boules «pelant» calotte
par calotte. Sou
Domaine(s)
  – Road Construction Materials
Domaine(s)
  – Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation)
 
sand-gravel aggregate Source

sand-gravel mixture Source

sand-gravel mix Source

grave Source NOM, FÉM

mélange sables-graviers Source
MASC

EX – concrete made with ... sand-
gravel aggregate is known to undergo
a characteristic cement-aggregate
reaction resulting in expansion,
cracking, and early deterioration.
Source

EX – lorsqu'il s'agit [...] de laver la
fraction sableuse d'une grave, on se
borne à utiliser [...] des décanteurs à
vis d'Archimède [ou] à aubes.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gravel-sand mix


Explanation:
Just as found in Dicobat 1996.

Michel Cosson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cobbles; gravel/mixed aggregate


Explanation:
Is your text written by Swiss? "Boule" appears to be a Swiss designation for a rock particle size corresponding to "cobble" on the Wentworth scale.

<<Boules calibrées 60-200 (selon disponibilité)>>
[http://www.genetti.ch/Tarifs/Granulats.htm]
<<Boules calibrées supérieures à 70mm, pour ornementation ou drainage important.>>
[http://www.genetti.ch/gravier_graves.htm]


<<cobbles (64-256 mm), pebbles (2-64 mm) ...>>
[Penguin Dict of Physical Geography]

<<grave - Mélange naturel ou non de cailloux, graviers, et sables ... Les graves naturelles sont des tout-venant à granulométrie continue ... Elles sont très recherchées, car il est généralement facile de les adapter à l'usage routier souhaité>>
[Dico TP]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 day14 hrs