KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

"phénomène de prise"

English translation: setting, set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:phénomène de prise
English translation:setting, set
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:06 Jun 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: "phénomène de prise"
In a document relating to the geology of desert sands: Pour les matériaux des zones semi-arides à steppiques, certaines principes tels que "phénomène de prise" des tufs méritent d'être vérifiés, pour dégager en fonction des techniques modernes, des critères plus réalistes de choix et de mise en place.
Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
setting, set
Explanation:
As in "prise de béton" = "setting of concrete". If the tufa is being used to make concrete, this might be applicable. Or maybe they are referring to some other, similar but different phenomenon whereby the tuffa itself sets/hardens under certain circumstances (?)
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1setting, setxxxBourth
1set phenomenonMichel Cosson


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting, set


Explanation:
As in "prise de béton" = "setting of concrete". If the tufa is being used to make concrete, this might be applicable. Or maybe they are referring to some other, similar but different phenomenon whereby the tuffa itself sets/hardens under certain circumstances (?)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 day15 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
set phenomenon


Explanation:
Et pourquoi ne pas utiliser le même terme que pour la prise du béton qui lui également "prend" dans certaines circonstances, plus ou moins rapidement suivant qu'on ajoute des additifs ou non, etc... Set ou setting semble donc convenir.

Michel Cosson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4