KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

fuseau

English translation: grade, grading, grading range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fuseau
English translation:grade, grading, grading range
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:51 Jun 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / desert road building
French term or phrase: fuseau
In a document relating to materials used in desert road building: 5. Ce sont des matériaux possédant une ossature insuffisante avec des courbes granulométriques sortant partiellement ou totalement du fuseau et une résistance à la compression simple insuffisante.

The expression "fuseau de référence" also occurs in similar contexts.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
grade, grading, grading range
Explanation:
Obviously, I would now say, your text is less about geology and more about (road) building.

Fuseau de granulométrie

I think the word "fuseau" is used in the same way as for time zones (fuseaux horaires), even if in the case of aggregate grading, the zone on a grading graph does not have the "fuseau" shape.

[20 yrs experience in construction]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4grade, grading, grading rangexxxBourth
4normzaphod
4bobbin
Daniel Mencher
1spindle
Edward Vreeburg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grade, grading, grading range


Explanation:
Obviously, I would now say, your text is less about geology and more about (road) building.

Fuseau de granulométrie

I think the word "fuseau" is used in the same way as for time zones (fuseaux horaires), even if in the case of aggregate grading, the zone on a grading graph does not have the "fuseau" shape.

[20 yrs experience in construction]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
24 mins

agree  Parrot: range (the "fuseau" refers to the granulometry of the arids).
30 mins

agree  Monica Alves
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
spindle


Explanation:
Normally a fuseau is a spindle... but in this case...

fuseau de vibration = (electrical) with regards to oscilation: bulge

Just guessing...

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
norm


Explanation:
+

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bobbin


Explanation:
bobbin

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish