KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

TPE

English translation: Skip it


09:06 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: TPE
Appears above a signature at the bottom of a certificat d'urbanisme. Think it may be 'travaux personnels encadrés', but not sure how to render this in English.

Whole sentence is Pour le préfet et par délégation l'ingénieur des T.P.E.
Helen Jordan
English translation:Skip it
Explanation:
TPE is short for ENTPE which is in tun short for Ecole Nationale des Travaux Publics de l'Etat.

We don't as a rule go round bragging (or otherwise) of the schools we went to, the French do. Then again, we don't have the same "grandes écoles" system.

Just say "engineer in charge", or something along those lines.

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Travaux Publics d’EtatxxxTransflux
5 +1Skip itxxxBourth
5National Public WorksxxxCMJ_Trans
3"County Engineer"
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Travaux Publics d’Etat


Explanation:
State Civil Engineering

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Public Works


Explanation:
The interpretation of the initials given by the previous respondent is correct

or Government Public Works

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"County Engineer"


Explanation:
As this would appear to be at Département level, the job title of the person concerend would probably be called (in the UK) County Engineer (the department that deals with public works)

I'm not suggesting this as the correct translation of this term, merely hoping to add some helpful extra explanation!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14064

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Skip it


Explanation:
TPE is short for ENTPE which is in tun short for Ecole Nationale des Travaux Publics de l'Etat.

We don't as a rule go round bragging (or otherwise) of the schools we went to, the French do. Then again, we don't have the same "grandes écoles" system.

Just say "engineer in charge", or something along those lines.



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
8 hrs