KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

soudures decapees passivees

English translation: cleaned and passivated welds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soudures décapées passivées
English translation:cleaned and passivated welds
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:45 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: soudures decapees passivees
offre - grille en INOX

ensemble de la grille avec des soudures decapees passivees.
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
with cleaned and passivated welds
Explanation:
If it's stainless steel, then I think 'weld' is more likely than 'solder joint' (I don't think it's possible to say 'solder' as a noun meaning the joint itself)

And certainly by no means necessarily sandblasting — it just means that the item has been cleaned up by some process or other (unspecified); and the weld has been passivated (a standard chemical process)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot Dusty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cleaned/roughened/preparedxxxBourth
4with cleaned and passivated welds
Tony M
3 +1sandblasted passivated soldersxxxTransflux


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sandblasted passivated solders


Explanation:
Not to sure about the solder bit at the end but it should give you food for thought

www.amphenol.co.uk/pdf/ amphenol%20164gb%20bs%20f0023.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 10:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link doesn\'t work, here\'s what it says:

Shell material is stainless
steel with a sandblasted passivated finish

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: try "welds"
16 mins

neutral  xxxBourth: Not NECESSARILY "sand blasted"
2 hrs
  -> I agree, there are a number of options...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cleaned/roughened/prepared


Explanation:
Décapage can indeed mean abrasive blasting of some kind, but can also be chemical or electrochemical:

<<décapage chimique - Pickling
Elimination des oxydes ou d'autres composés de la surface du métal de base, par action chimique our électrochimique>>
[Termes définitions ... Institut de Soudure]



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with cleaned and passivated welds


Explanation:
If it's stainless steel, then I think 'weld' is more likely than 'solder joint' (I don't think it's possible to say 'solder' as a noun meaning the joint itself)

And certainly by no means necessarily sandblasting — it just means that the item has been cleaned up by some process or other (unspecified); and the weld has been passivated (a standard chemical process)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074
Grading comment
thanks a lot Dusty!