KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

le blocage des moyens de transport et d'approvisionnement des réseaux de télécom

English translation: interruption of telecom network transport and supply systems


10:47 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / contract / legal
French term or phrase: le blocage des moyens de transport et d'approvisionnement des réseaux de télécom
ex of event of Force Majeure
celandine
English translation:interruption of telecom network transport and supply systems
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interruption of telecom network transport and supply systemsxxxCMJ_Trans
5blocking supply and transport over telecommunication networksJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interruption of telecom network transport and supply systems


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Yes. That's so
29 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blocking supply and transport over telecommunication networks


Explanation:

Only one example

304-414A: Introduction to Telecommunication Networks. ... Both these networks currently
provide Internet access. ... Hence, to find the blocking probability of trunks ...
www.ece.mcgill.ca/~ece414/ProblemsN/Sol3.doc - Similar pages


I think the term is blocking here...they are blocking the use of the network....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 14:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It;s not clear from the text you have given whether the company is blocking it OR another event is causing the blocking....

in any case, I don\'t think it\'s interruption because they would have used that word in French!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 14:20:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just realized the first part of your sentence is probably something likeL

x, y and z IN THE EVENT THE SUPPLY AND TRANSPORT OVER TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORKS BECOME BLOCKED.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: "interruption" was a way of getting round the fact that you don't know how is doing the blocking - voluntary or involuntary
8 mins