KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

document d'exploitation

English translation: operational plan/document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:document d'exploitation
English translation:operational plan/document
Entered by: Paula Price

14:40 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: document d'exploitation
The title of a document which explains how to deploy a website.
Paula Price
operational plans, program record
Explanation:
BeautyCare.com - Because We All Want to Look Good! - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Develops strategic and operational plans - Works ... and development process for web site creation - Degree in ... vendor contracts - Proven track record in developing ...
www.beautycare.com/about/jobs/ - 18k - 26 juin 2003 -


Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Management Operations
Domaine(s)
  – Opérations de la gestion
 
operational record Source
CORRECT

operations record Source CORRECT

program record Source CORRECT

substantive record Source CORRECT

document d'exploitation
Source CORRECT, MASC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 14:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dreamweaver 1.2, which is part of the new wave of web site creation tools that ... of
the layer on the grid, rather than simply having the program record the motion ...
reviews.macnn.com/reviews/dreamweaver/ dreamweaver.shtml - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Kurrawood Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Aust) Pty Ltd is a Software Development / Support and Web Site Creation company with ... Our
software program Record keeper 7 is the only Child Care Administration ...
www.kurrawood.com.au/Information.html - 3k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Website CreationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5concept of operations (document)fionag
4Site MapCristian Nicolaescu
4InstructionsJacques Ampolini
4operation (operating, operator's performance) manual,
Сергей Лузан
4operating guide, deployment guide
HRiley
3 -1operational plans, program record
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Website Creation


Explanation:
what's the first sentence in that document?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 14:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not totally sure of the translation but I can tell you one thing: websites don;t have operating manuals, guides or instructions....

Is this for automatic website creation???

How To Create a [x] Website

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating guide, deployment guide


Explanation:
Just a couple of suggestions.

HRiley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
operational plans, program record


Explanation:
BeautyCare.com - Because We All Want to Look Good! - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Develops strategic and operational plans - Works ... and development process for web site creation - Degree in ... vendor contracts - Proven track record in developing ...
www.beautycare.com/about/jobs/ - 18k - 26 juin 2003 -


Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Management Operations
Domaine(s)
  – Opérations de la gestion
 
operational record Source
CORRECT

operations record Source CORRECT

program record Source CORRECT

substantive record Source CORRECT

document d'exploitation
Source CORRECT, MASC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 14:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dreamweaver 1.2, which is part of the new wave of web site creation tools that ... of
the layer on the grid, rather than simply having the program record the motion ...
reviews.macnn.com/reviews/dreamweaver/ dreamweaver.shtml - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Kurrawood Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Aust) Pty Ltd is a Software Development / Support and Web Site Creation company with ... Our
software program Record keeper 7 is the only Child Care Administration ...
www.kurrawood.com.au/Information.html - 3k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not for websites
23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concept of operations (document)


Explanation:
Building a Custom Web/Database Application

A custom web/database application goes through several phases from the initial idea to the delivery of the final product. The process is described below.

1. Capture the Idea

To capture the idea for your application, we create a brief Concept of Operations document. It contains the following kinds of information:

· Description of how the site should operate
· Customer objectives, statement of purpose or problem
· URL requirements
· Who are the users -- the audience
· User interaction -- what do they need to know, what do they do, where can they go, define processes with use cases for complex sites
· User inputs
· Transactions
· Content/data elements and relationships
· Performance needs
· Access & security




See the french version also of the Canada website referenced below


    Reference: http://www.cse-cst.gc.ca/en/knowledge_centre/glossary.html
    Reference: http://cohesion.rice.edu/webservices/020928/services.cfm?doc...
fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operation (operating, operator's performance) manual,


Explanation:
operation (operating0 instructions, service (servicing) manual (instructions); 'directions' are used as well. Hope it helps. Choose whatever fits the particular context.
Good luck, Paula Price!
Refs & additional versions if any below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 07:52:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6
30. Dictionnaire commercial et financier (French-Eng-Ru)ISBN 5-900455-55-6
31. World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)
\'guidebook\' is used as well.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: websites don't have operating manuals!!!
6 hrs
  -> But others are valid, I guess, Jane Lamb-Ruiz .

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instructions


Explanation:
This is often the simple title found on manuals

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Site Map


Explanation:
Just an ideea.

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 18