KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

périmètre de consultation

English translation: scope of consultation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:périmètre de consultation
English translation:scope of consultation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

04:04 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: périmètre de consultation
Les impédances réelles de chaque ligne seront confirmées pour chaque véhicule du périmètre de consultation par le ...
This is an RFT
Paul Sadur
scope of consultation
Explanation:
périmetre means scope and I presume that consultation here is consulting...when you type in "impedance real vehicle and line" you get stuff on power and currents. I have NO CLUE what a vehicle is in this context only that vehicle is used in English also. and consultation is the scope of the RFT

cheers

yeah, context helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 20:04:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCOPE as in the scope of the project
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks. This catches the essence of what they mean. They are calling for bids on airbag devices. One Termium definition for "consultation" is "announcement of bidding," which applies here, according to the context. I combined with a definition for "périmètre de consolidation" from the Oxford F-E Biz dictionary: "companies included within consolidation."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3scope of consultationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5please see in the lower box
ttagir
3area of studyJacques Ampolini
3frame of consulting
Сергей Лузан
1CuriousxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frame of consulting


Explanation:
Bonne chance, Paul Sadur!
Re.: 31. World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)
Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 07:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"frame of consultation\" perhaps.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please see in the lower box


Explanation:
... along the perimeter (scope) of consultation for...
The sense of "consultation" here in French varies from a referendum to doctor's advice or a consultation (between physicians) or a conference of specialist doctors:)
Yours,
T.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 10:43:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

.. what is strange, I proposed the scope first and even placed an addition (conserning consulting), though cannot see it now. I visited again the page only in view of receipt of \"answer selected\" info. with the words I proposed first:((((...


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Curious


Explanation:
Does this concern geotechnical exploration (ligne de mesures), transmission lines, or what?

I could conceive of vehicles being involved in the former (carrying detonators, sensors, etc.).

My first reaction to "consultation" is that it refers to the firms "consultées", i.e. invited to tender, but that does not appear to make sense. Maybe they meant to say "investigation".

Bref, more context required.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scope of consultation


Explanation:
périmetre means scope and I presume that consultation here is consulting...when you type in "impedance real vehicle and line" you get stuff on power and currents. I have NO CLUE what a vehicle is in this context only that vehicle is used in English also. and consultation is the scope of the RFT

cheers

yeah, context helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 20:04:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCOPE as in the scope of the project

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks. This catches the essence of what they mean. They are calling for bids on airbag devices. One Termium definition for "consultation" is "announcement of bidding," which applies here, according to the context. I combined with a definition for "périmètre de consolidation" from the Oxford F-E Biz dictionary: "companies included within consolidation."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: right
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area of study


Explanation:
It seems that there is a defined area and the vehicles located in this area are concerned.

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 48