KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

légende

English translation: key or legend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:légende
English translation:key or legend
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

05:40 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: légende
contract
celandine
key or legend
Explanation:
does one of these fit the context?
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
actually I think it's "notice" (as in copyright and proprietary)in this context, sorry I pressed the button before I included the rest of the info, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2key or legendNicholas Hogg
4key reference
truptee


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
key or legend


Explanation:
does one of these fit the context?

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
actually I think it's "notice" (as in copyright and proprietary)in this context, sorry I pressed the button before I included the rest of the info, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key reference


Explanation:
you will have to provide some more reference..

But "légende" will be taken as "Key Reference" in legal issues at times..

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121