KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

plan de mesures

English translation: Dimension(s) Diagram


09:11 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: plan de mesures
L’ensemble des mesures équipant le banc d’essais Herschel fait l’objet du document « Plan de mesures ».

Relates to Herschel, an ESA satellite.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:Dimension(s) Diagram
Explanation:

or
MEASUREMENTS DIAGRAM /PLAN
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Procedures Schedule
Brigith Guimarães
5Dimension(s) Diagram
Maria Luisa Duarte
4plan of arrangements
Сергей Лузан
4sensing planxxxBourth
4measuring plane
truptee
4plan of actionRowan Morrell
2instrumentation planDavid Sirett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measuring plane


Explanation:
selon le grand dictionnaire terminologique.

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan of action


Explanation:
Reading the context carefully, I think "mesures" may mean "steps" or "measures" here, in which case, the "plan de mesures" would be a plan of action documenting the steps that are to be taken in fitting out the Herschel testing ground (or whatever "banc d'essais" is here).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-06-28 09:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the \"banc d\'essai\" would be something like \"testing installation\" here.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
instrumentation plan


Explanation:
A suggestion - no confirmation found.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensing plan


Explanation:
If whatever Herschel does fits the context.

The implementation of the remote sensing plan must also recognize that there are a wide range of levels of data processing and validation levels needed by different LBA activities; at the one extreme is the exploratory use of satellite measured radiances for purposes that demand a high level of correction and processing with ancillary data sets (such as atmospheric observations) and, at the other, the use of the same radiances in uncorrected form for qualitative mapping. Moreover some software is not widely available and particular teams may have to be contracted to undertake the processing.
[http://lba.cptec.inpe.br/lba/eng/extplan/rss.htm]

You are a member of an airborne mission scientist team. Your team's role is to locate and evaluate the state of the reefs in Kailua Bay on Oahu. Your team has access to AVIRIS as your remote sensing instrument and NASA aircraft at Dryden Flight Research Center in California. Before starting your mission, you need to present your remote sensing plan to other scientists at NASA. So, what do you need to consider in your remote sensing mission plan? Use what you know about remote sensing and the questions below to create a mission plan.
[http://www.higp.hawaii.edu/kaams/lpreef/crplanning/support.h...]

As part of this proposal, Glenn et al. (2001, NASA application) intend to use ground-, aerial- remote sensing techniques, and satellite images, to develop vegetation and habitat maps of the Colorado River delta in Mexico …. Additionally, the remote sensing plan includes the analyses of the change in vegetation response (consequence) to flood flows (cause)
[http://ag.arizona.edu/colorado_river_delta/data/remote.html]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 10:56:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<HERSCHEL Space Observatory
Remote **Sensing** Department
Mission objectives
• to solve the mystery of how stars and galaxies were born
• to see dusty and cold regions that are opaque for other telescopes
• to investigate the clouds of gas and dust where new stars or planets may form
• to study cometary atmospheres packed with complex organic molecules
• to discover how the first galaxies formed and how did they evolve to give rise to present day galaxies like our own >>
[http://www.cbk.waw.pl/teledetekcja/herschelang.html]

<<The calibration of a remote-sensing instrument for the observation of the Earth or of the Cosmos is a key to the highest scientific return from the experiment.
In the first part of this thesis, we initiate the preparation of the calibration tools and methods for the submillimetre spectrometer HIFI on board the Herschel satellite.>>
[http://tel.ccsd.cnrs.fr/documents/archives0/00/00/19/57/]

<<The sensor, which has a world record for sensing low amounts of heat, will be a vital part in satellite systems for the Herschel Mission, a remote ***sensing*** satellite project at the European Space Agency planned for launching in 2007.>>
[http://www.mc2.chalmers.se/news/pressreleases/020412press.ht...]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan of arrangements


Explanation:
o plan of measures. Bonne chance, jab01!
Re.: 30. Dictionnaire commercial et financier (French-Eng-Ru)ISBN 5-900455-55-6 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6
31. World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dimension(s) Diagram


Explanation:

or
MEASUREMENTS DIAGRAM /PLAN



    Reference: http://www.usc.edu/student-affairs/bovardauditorium/diagrams...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Procedures Schedule


Explanation:
It seems to be more in the sense that it is a plan or a schedule of procedures, to be followed.

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days