KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

clef de huit

English translation: 5/16" wrench


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clef de huit
English translation:5/16" wrench
Entered by: Francis MARC

11:55 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: clef de huit
Dévisser les 2 vis héxagonales avec une clef de huit qui lient la RS 232 au capot supérieur.
MB
5/16" wrench
Explanation:
dimension équivalente à la clé métrique de 8 mm

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... BOLTS SWEDEN ® CAR RACK SYSTEMS PARTS INCLUDED PIÈCES INCLUSES TOOLS REQUIRED
(NOT INCLUDED) OUTILS NÉCESSAIRES (NON FOURNIS) 5/16" wrench/ clé de 8 mm (5 ...
www.thuleracks.com/thule/instructions/ 501_5335_02,%20tb60.pdf -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +65/16" wrench
Francis MARC
4 +28 mm wrench/spannerDavid Sirett


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
5/16" wrench


Explanation:
dimension équivalente à la clé métrique de 8 mm

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... BOLTS SWEDEN ® CAR RACK SYSTEMS PARTS INCLUDED PIÈCES INCLUSES TOOLS REQUIRED
(NOT INCLUDED) OUTILS NÉCESSAIRES (NON FOURNIS) 5/16" wrench/ clé de 8 mm (5 ...
www.thuleracks.com/thule/instructions/ 501_5335_02,%20tb60.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: If you want it in inches, it's OK, or the other, in mm.
1 day5 hrs

agree  Karine Piera
2 days5 hrs

agree  verbis
2 days6 hrs

agree  Will Matter
7 days

agree  Simon Charass
8 days

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
8 mm wrench/spanner


Explanation:
5/16" is slightly less than 8 mm, so whether a 5/16" wrench will work on an 8 mm hex head depends on the tolerances.
Of course, it also depends on exactly what they mean by "vis héxagonales" - hex head or hex socket head.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
13 hrs

agree  Will Matter
7 days