KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pile combustible

English translation: fuel cell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pile combustible
English translation:fuel cell
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

17:24 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pile combustible
Une voiture à pile combustible.


(pile à hydrogène)
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
fuel cell
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

zhdim
Grading comment
J'ai l'habitude d'utiliser le GDT dans l'autre sens et j'avoue que là je n'y ai même pas pensé. Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fuel cellzhdim
4fuel battery
Madeleine Pérusse
4fuel cell car
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fuel cell


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_...
zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
J'ai l'habitude d'utiliser le GDT dans l'autre sens et j'avoue que là je n'y ai même pas pensé. Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bharg: that's it
1 min

agree  uparis: Yes
2 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely. Everyone is talking about them.
7 mins

agree  roneill: Exactement
52 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel cell car


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Fuel Cells (Electr.)
  – Automotive Engineering
Domaine(s)
  – Piles à combustible (Électricité)
  – Véhicules automobiles et cycles
Domaine(s)
  – Pilas de combustible (Electricidad)
  – Ingeniería de automóviles
fuel cell Source CORRECT

pile à combustible Source
CORRECT, FÉM

cellule électrochimique Source FÉM

pila de combustible Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – A device for oxidizing fuel,
usually hydrogen, electrochemically
to produce electricity directly without
combustion. Source

CONT – Fuel cells have considerable
potential as sources of electrical
energy that are effectively portable,
silent and do not cause pollution.
They can be fed with fuels such as
hydrogen, ammonia, hydrazine, and
various hydrocarbons. Source

DEF – Convertisseur d'énergie
statique qui transforme directement
en énergie électrique l'énergie
chimique contenue dans un couple
combustible-carburant, stocké à
l'extérieur de ce convertisseur

... Photo courtesy Ballard Power Systems A prototype fuel-cell car. You
may have heard a lot recently about fuel cells. According to ...
www.howstuffworks.com/fuel-cell.htm - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires

Wired News: Fuel Cell Car Coasts Across US - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Express]. Fuel Cell Car Coasts Across US. By John Gartner | Also by
this reporter Page 1 of 1. 02:00 AM Jun. 05, 2002 PT. WASHINGTON ...
www.wired.com/news/technology/0,1282,52877,00.html - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Advanced Automotive News - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Guide. HONDA TESTS FUEL CELL CAR IN LOS ANGELES Brian Williams isn't
contributing to the air pollution problem in Los Angeles. Williams ...
www.rmi.org/sitepages/pid388.php - 19k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel battery


Explanation:
Voir les exemples suivants:

A low temperature hydrogen-oxygen fuel battery system would be a good replacement
for the first of these varieties and calculations have shown that such ...
www.bath.ac.uk/~chsacf/java/electrochemistry/ elec/l10html/docs.htm - 12k

Hydrogen fuel battery start up characteristics Pressure ( MPa )
www.yokogawa.com/tm/Appli/15/15fuelbtry.pdf - Páginas similares

Refuelable Battery for Fleet Electric Vehicles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Zinc-fuel battery provides electric vehicles with long range and rapid refueling. ... Ultimately,
hydrogen gas can be used in a combined chemical-electrochemical ...
www.llnl.gov/IPandC/tech/op2000/12/12f-ref.html - 30k


Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156