KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

filtre syntaxique

English translation: syntax filter


07:47 Jun 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: filtre syntaxique
either Syntactic or Syntax filter - have found both but not sure which is the correct term - refers to virtual community services
celandine
English translation:syntax filter
Explanation:
Syntactic filter is mainly used in very technical linguistic texts:

[PDF]A SYNTACTIC FILTER ON PRONOMINAL ANAPHORA FOR SLOT GRAMMAR
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A SYNTACTIC FILTER ON PRONOMINAL ANAPHORA FOR SLOT GRAMMAR Shalom Lappin and Michael
McCord IBM TJ Watson Research Center PO Box 704 Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 ...
acl.ldc.upenn.edu/P/P90/P90-1018.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Contribution of a Category Hierarchy to the Robustness of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This prototype is integrated in a system for detection and correction of errors
in a written text as a syntactic filter (Figure 3) o The prototype uses an ...
acl.ldc.upenn.edu/C/C90/C90-2024.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from acl.ldc.upenn.edu ]

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10syntax filter
William Stein
3syntactic filter
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
syntactic filter


Explanation:

... sender, and new-product notification services that request ... the opinions of other
community members * A ... a machine learning or syntactic filter * A combination ...
www.cs.umn.edu/Research/GroupLens/ papers/pdf/aaai-99.pdf -
... in language studies were the essays on sociological aspects of some speech community
in some ... A Syntactic Filter on Pronominal ... services of the other components. ...
www.nodali.sics.se/bibliotek/nodalida/ 1998_kph/windows/alla.doc

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
syntax filter


Explanation:
Syntactic filter is mainly used in very technical linguistic texts:

[PDF]A SYNTACTIC FILTER ON PRONOMINAL ANAPHORA FOR SLOT GRAMMAR
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A SYNTACTIC FILTER ON PRONOMINAL ANAPHORA FOR SLOT GRAMMAR Shalom Lappin and Michael
McCord IBM TJ Watson Research Center PO Box 704 Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 ...
acl.ldc.upenn.edu/P/P90/P90-1018.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Contribution of a Category Hierarchy to the Robustness of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This prototype is integrated in a system for detection and correction of errors
in a written text as a syntactic filter (Figure 3) o The prototype uses an ...
acl.ldc.upenn.edu/C/C90/C90-2024.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from acl.ldc.upenn.edu ]



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr
58 mins

agree  enfrus: good point!
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

agree  roneill
5 hrs

agree  DundF
8 hrs

agree  Jacques Ampolini
9 hrs

agree  Nerzh
11 hrs

agree  Nicholas Hogg
12 hrs

agree  RHELLER
2 days20 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 days