KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

disposer (plz see phrase)

English translation: dispose of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:disposer de
English translation:dispose of
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:51 Jun 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / contract / legal
French term or phrase: disposer (plz see phrase)
le client s'engage à ne pas: utiliser, reproduire, conférer de sous-licence, distribuer ou "disposer" des éléments logiciels fournis par...
celandine
dispose
Explanation:


MacApp - License
... C. Use, reproduce, sublicense, distribute or dispose of the Apple Software,
in whole or in part, other than as permitted under this License.
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
thanks, that's perfect, easy to overlook the simplest answer : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2disposexxxTransflux
3remove/get rid of/Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remove/get rid of/


Explanation:
"disposer" also means to get rid of, throw out, remove....

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispose


Explanation:


MacApp - License
... C. Use, reproduce, sublicense, distribute or dispose of the Apple Software,
in whole or in part, other than as permitted under this License.


    Reference: http://developer.apple.com/tools/macapp/license.html
xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
thanks, that's perfect, easy to overlook the simplest answer : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Duck: Yes, this would be the correct term in legal context.
13 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 days