KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Thermoformage à façon

English translation: thermoforming on a toll basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Thermoformage à façon
English translation:thermoforming on a toll basis
Entered by: Francis MARC

14:13 Jun 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Thermoformage à façon
Thermoformage - ok - Thermal compression moulding

but

à façon...don't know what I can put here
Gregory Fischer
United States
thermoforming on a toll basis
Explanation:
Part Fabrication and Production - Contract manufacturers and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... such as injection molding, blow molding, rotational molding, thermoforming and dip ... of
chemicals or bulk materials on a contract or toll basis using distillation ...
manufacturing-fabrication.globalspec.com/ProductFinder/ Manufacturing_Fabrication_Services - 43k - En cache - Pages similaires

Part Fabrication and Production - Contract manufacturers and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Thermoforming is a term used to describe two processes for making products from ... of
chemicals or bulk materials on a contract or toll basis using distillation ...
manufacturing-fabrication.globalspec.com/ProductGlossary/ Manufacturing_Fabrication_Services -


ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Finance
  – Industrial Techniques and Processes
Domaine(s)
  – Finances
  – Techniques industrielles
 
on a toll basis Source CORRECT

à façon Source CORRECT

CONT – toll: A charge levied by a
manufacturer for processing material
to which it theoretically does not take
title. For example, a smelter may
refine copper on a toll basis, charging
the copper company a fee of so many
cents per pound. Source

DEF – en exécutant le travail, sans
fournir la matière première. Source

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
ok thermoforming ça marche aussi...

g-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thermoforming on a toll basis
Francis MARC
4sub-contracted thermal compression mouldingmchd


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermoforming on a toll basis


Explanation:
Part Fabrication and Production - Contract manufacturers and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... such as injection molding, blow molding, rotational molding, thermoforming and dip ... of
chemicals or bulk materials on a contract or toll basis using distillation ...
manufacturing-fabrication.globalspec.com/ProductFinder/ Manufacturing_Fabrication_Services - 43k - En cache - Pages similaires

Part Fabrication and Production - Contract manufacturers and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Thermoforming is a term used to describe two processes for making products from ... of
chemicals or bulk materials on a contract or toll basis using distillation ...
manufacturing-fabrication.globalspec.com/ProductGlossary/ Manufacturing_Fabrication_Services -


ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Finance
  – Industrial Techniques and Processes
Domaine(s)
  – Finances
  – Techniques industrielles
 
on a toll basis Source CORRECT

à façon Source CORRECT

CONT – toll: A charge levied by a
manufacturer for processing material
to which it theoretically does not take
title. For example, a smelter may
refine copper on a toll basis, charging
the copper company a fee of so many
cents per pound. Source

DEF – en exécutant le travail, sans
fournir la matière première. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
ok thermoforming ça marche aussi...

g-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-contracted thermal compression moulding


Explanation:
est une formule plus technique qui convient mieux.
Autres possibilités également sur le glossaire Kudoz

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 209