KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

systemes de hayon

English translation: elevating tailgate, power tailgate, lift gate, tail lift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:système de hayon
English translation:elevating tailgate, power tailgate, lift gate, tail lift
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:56 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bodyworks/coachworks
French term or phrase: systemes de hayon
Partenaires pressentis. Les partenaires relais dans les autres régions de France ne sont pas encore contactés et les modalités économiques de leur intervention ne sont pas arrêtées. Cependant on vise des carrossiers indépendants ayant moins de 20 salariés.
On recherche également des partenaires ayant des compétences spécifiques dans la réparation de systèmes de froid, de hayon…
Gregory Fischer
United States
Elevating tailgate, power tailgate, lift gate, tail lift
Explanation:
Hayon élévateur (trucks)

In connection with "froid" and "carrosserie", I take it "hayon" here refers not to the tailgates of cars but to the lift gates at the backs of (refrigerated) trucks.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tailgate systemsxxxCMJ_Trans
5Elevating tailgate, power tailgate, lift gate, tail liftxxxBourth
4 +1lift systems
Florence Evans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lift systems


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: More specifically, truck tailgate lifts
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tailgate systems


Explanation:
Since they are talking about vehicle repairs and vehicles with "hayons" are tailgates.......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Specifically, truck tailgates (not the tailgate of hatchback cars).
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Elevating tailgate, power tailgate, lift gate, tail lift


Explanation:
Hayon élévateur (trucks)

In connection with "froid" and "carrosserie", I take it "hayon" here refers not to the tailgates of cars but to the lift gates at the backs of (refrigerated) trucks.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
ok