KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

etiquette du contrat

English translation: read and print the "contract" label


07:33 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / elevator/ material handling
French term or phrase: etiquette du contrat
It is a hard-copy of Otis elevator documentation dealing with aplletisation. Difficult to give complete context.

Lire et editer l'etiquette "contrat" du dernier module

Coller:

etiquette du contrat sur la palette
Ashok Bagri
India
English translation:read and print the "contract" label
Explanation:
stick/attach the "contract" label on/to the pallet

IMHO they are talking about physically sticking this label on the pallet
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4read and print the "contract" labelElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3keep it literalxxxBourth


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
read and print the "contract" label


Explanation:
stick/attach the "contract" label on/to the pallet

IMHO they are talking about physically sticking this label on the pallet

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fionag
5 hrs

agree  suky
7 hrs

agree  Fabrice MERCIER
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep it literal


Explanation:
My guess is that the client has specified (in the contract) the information, logo, etc. to appear on packaging labels.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679