KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

en avance de phase

English translation: in advance of this phase


14:10 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: en avance de phase
Pour plus de précision sur ces marges, on se référera à l'exercice d'évaluation électronique lancé en avance de phase et référence xxx ou xxx. Refers to airbags
Paul Sadur
English translation:in advance of this phase
Explanation:

possibility:

For more precision on/about these margins, we will refer to the electronic evaluation exercise launched in advance of this phase and refers to xxx
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
I thought it might be an electronics term, but from the rest of the document, it appears to be a stage of the design process. The expression appears later, but the "reference" expression is set off between parentheses, so it makes more sense that way.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prior to the phasemami_ladka
1 +3in advance of this phaseRHELLER
4with advance of phase
Alexey Kochevsky
4phase advance
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phase advance


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with advance of phase


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 14:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to obtain more precision on these margins, we shall refer to the exercise of electronic evaluation launched with advance of phase and reference xxx or xxx.

(Here, the way of electronic evaluation is described)


Alexey Kochevsky
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in advance of this phase


Explanation:

possibility:

For more precision on/about these margins, we will refer to the electronic evaluation exercise launched in advance of this phase and refers to xxx

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
I thought it might be an electronics term, but from the rest of the document, it appears to be a stage of the design process. The expression appears later, but the "reference" expression is set off between parentheses, so it makes more sense that way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: I also agree with Dusty's note ... here phase appears to have an operational or project context, not an electrical one.
4 mins
  -> thanks Bruce!

agree  xxxBourth: My feeling too
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prior to the phase


Explanation:
x

mami_ladka
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 27