KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

beton autoplaçant mis en oeuvre à la pompe

English translation: SCC (self-consolidating concrete) pumped into place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:beton autoplaçant (BAC) mis en oeuvre à la pompe
English translation:SCC (self-consolidating concrete) pumped into place
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:29 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: beton autoplaçant mis en oeuvre à la pompe
building materials industry
help, I´m not too well up on concrete!

any ideas too on "suppression des pérations de vibrages"?
algy
United Kingdom
SCC pumped into place
Explanation:
Béton auto-plaçant (BAP) is self-compacting concrete (UK) or self-consolidating concrete (US; by recent decision of ASTM subcommittee C09.47).

It is a special mix of highly workable concrete that can be pumped into forms (coffrage) and find its way between even very dense reinforcement. The latest issue of Concrete Engineering International at my elbow, for instance, shows a picture of a new Doka form unveiled in Paris at Intermat 2003 which features a "built-in filler neck for pumping concrete into the form from below".

Conventional concrete can indeed be pumped, but it is a different mix design and has to be placed conventionally, i.e. from above, and subsequently compacted with poker vibrators. These are noisy (disturbance to neighbours) and can cause "white finger" syndrome in workers, because of the vibrations, so anything that can be done to dispense with them is a good idea.

So read "-O-pération de vibrage" - "eliminates (the need for) vibration".

Not only do I specialize in construction and engineering, but I translated the Association Française de Génie Civil's "Recommandations provisoires - Bétons auto-plaçants", so just keep those questions rolling in!
;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 09:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course by pumping concrte into a form from the bottom, air is gradually expelled from the top, so you have every chance of getting much better quality of concrete than with CVC (conventional vibrated concrete).

BTW, I charge upwards of 0,30 euros per word for that sort of translation (I\'ve got to pay my journal subscriptions and find time to read them!), so increase your rates!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 10:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though the term \"béton autonivelant\" is defined in Dico-TP, which states that \"Au Québec, les bétons autonivelants sont appelés \"bétons autoplaçants\"\", the term has been largely replaced by the \"Quebec\" expression. The trouble is, there is confusion between \"béton auto-nivelant\" and \"chape auto-nivelant\" (self levelling concrete and self levelling screed). Self-levelling concrete is, as its name indicates, ideal for pouring floor slabs, concrete roads, etc.), so a new name was appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 10:30:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Never mind the width, Joanne, feel the quality!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
5 points or even pints if they were available. Thanks a million. Now I feel on intimate terms with the concrete industry! Algy


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SCC pumped into placexxxBourth
1refer to below for explanation - to help you with the sentenceamat


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SCC pumped into place


Explanation:
Béton auto-plaçant (BAP) is self-compacting concrete (UK) or self-consolidating concrete (US; by recent decision of ASTM subcommittee C09.47).

It is a special mix of highly workable concrete that can be pumped into forms (coffrage) and find its way between even very dense reinforcement. The latest issue of Concrete Engineering International at my elbow, for instance, shows a picture of a new Doka form unveiled in Paris at Intermat 2003 which features a "built-in filler neck for pumping concrete into the form from below".

Conventional concrete can indeed be pumped, but it is a different mix design and has to be placed conventionally, i.e. from above, and subsequently compacted with poker vibrators. These are noisy (disturbance to neighbours) and can cause "white finger" syndrome in workers, because of the vibrations, so anything that can be done to dispense with them is a good idea.

So read "-O-pération de vibrage" - "eliminates (the need for) vibration".

Not only do I specialize in construction and engineering, but I translated the Association Française de Génie Civil's "Recommandations provisoires - Bétons auto-plaçants", so just keep those questions rolling in!
;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 09:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course by pumping concrte into a form from the bottom, air is gradually expelled from the top, so you have every chance of getting much better quality of concrete than with CVC (conventional vibrated concrete).

BTW, I charge upwards of 0,30 euros per word for that sort of translation (I\'ve got to pay my journal subscriptions and find time to read them!), so increase your rates!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 10:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though the term \"béton autonivelant\" is defined in Dico-TP, which states that \"Au Québec, les bétons autonivelants sont appelés \"bétons autoplaçants\"\", the term has been largely replaced by the \"Quebec\" expression. The trouble is, there is confusion between \"béton auto-nivelant\" and \"chape auto-nivelant\" (self levelling concrete and self levelling screed). Self-levelling concrete is, as its name indicates, ideal for pouring floor slabs, concrete roads, etc.), so a new name was appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 10:30:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Never mind the width, Joanne, feel the quality!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
5 points or even pints if they were available. Thanks a million. Now I feel on intimate terms with the concrete industry! Algy


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: Gosh! Mr. Bourth you' re too expensive for my pocket! I will have to think really hard before I pass on any work to you! :-))))
13 mins
  -> It's all Greek to me!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
refer to below for explanation - to help you with the sentence


Explanation:
beton autoplaçant = béton autonivelant

Béton spécial, très fluide, qui se met en place et se serre sous le seul effet de la gravité, donc sans apport de vibration interne ou externe, même dans des coffrages très ferraillés

http://199.84.130.170/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1.asp

amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish