KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

boue d´épuration

English translation: sewage sludge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boue d´épuration
English translation:sewage sludge
Entered by: Francis MARC

10:00 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: boue d´épuration
construction company engaging in environmentally friendly practice and using boues d´épuration as fuel. Is it sewage waste?
algy
United Kingdom
sewage/wastewater/scrubbing sludge
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Purification and Dust Removal
  – Water Pollution
  – Water Treatment (Water Supply)
Domaine(s)
  – Dépoussiérage et épuration
  – Pollution de l'eau
  – Traitement des eaux
 
sewage sludge Source CORRECT

wastewater sludge Source

wastewater treatment sludge
Source

boues d'épuration Source CORRECT,
FÉM, PLUR

boues résiduaires Source CORRECT,
FÉM, PLUR

boues d'égout Source À ÉVITER, FÉM,
PLUR

boues des eaux usées Source À
ÉVITER, VOIR FICHE, FÉM, PLUR

DEF – The solids and precipitates
separated from municipal sewage and
industrial wastes of a liquid nature by
the unit processes of a treatment works.
Source

DEF – The active biomass recovered
from an activated sewage plant. Source

CONT – Sewage sludge has been
digested anaerobically on municipal
sewage works since the turn of the
century in many parts of Europe. Large,
well-constructed and well-maintained
generators utilize the biogas to provide
power for the plant, though pollution
reduction is the primary aim, as
untreated sludges are greasy, odorous
and contain pathogens. The dilute
sewage waste-water remaining after
sludge settling may also be a suitable
waste for digestion, though not in a
CSTR. Source

DEF – Résidu solide, riche en eau,
résultant de l'épuration des eaux usées.
[...]. Elles sont dites «boues primaires
fraîches» lorsqu'elles sont produites par
un traitement d'épuration. [...] Les boues
d'épuration peuvent être utilisées en
agriculture. Il ne saurait être question de
s'en débarrasser, en l'état, si l'on ne
peut pas les utiliser. Elles doivent être
déshydratées, séchées voire incinérées.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 10:06:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***interresting article on that :

Nouvelles du 19 novembre 2001
... The plans for the BREG plant, which is to be situated next to Anglian Water’s Corby
sewage treatment works, are ... Sludge derived fuel from the Greater ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/atout.boues/nouvelle10.htm - 19k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks Marc, a very comprehensive reply! Algy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sewage/wastewater/scrubbing sludge
Francis MARC
3slurry from water purification plants
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sewage/wastewater/scrubbing sludge


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Purification and Dust Removal
  – Water Pollution
  – Water Treatment (Water Supply)
Domaine(s)
  – Dépoussiérage et épuration
  – Pollution de l'eau
  – Traitement des eaux
 
sewage sludge Source CORRECT

wastewater sludge Source

wastewater treatment sludge
Source

boues d'épuration Source CORRECT,
FÉM, PLUR

boues résiduaires Source CORRECT,
FÉM, PLUR

boues d'égout Source À ÉVITER, FÉM,
PLUR

boues des eaux usées Source À
ÉVITER, VOIR FICHE, FÉM, PLUR

DEF – The solids and precipitates
separated from municipal sewage and
industrial wastes of a liquid nature by
the unit processes of a treatment works.
Source

DEF – The active biomass recovered
from an activated sewage plant. Source

CONT – Sewage sludge has been
digested anaerobically on municipal
sewage works since the turn of the
century in many parts of Europe. Large,
well-constructed and well-maintained
generators utilize the biogas to provide
power for the plant, though pollution
reduction is the primary aim, as
untreated sludges are greasy, odorous
and contain pathogens. The dilute
sewage waste-water remaining after
sludge settling may also be a suitable
waste for digestion, though not in a
CSTR. Source

DEF – Résidu solide, riche en eau,
résultant de l'épuration des eaux usées.
[...]. Elles sont dites «boues primaires
fraîches» lorsqu'elles sont produites par
un traitement d'épuration. [...] Les boues
d'épuration peuvent être utilisées en
agriculture. Il ne saurait être question de
s'en débarrasser, en l'état, si l'on ne
peut pas les utiliser. Elles doivent être
déshydratées, séchées voire incinérées.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 10:06:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***interresting article on that :

Nouvelles du 19 novembre 2001
... The plans for the BREG plant, which is to be situated next to Anglian Water’s Corby
sewage treatment works, are ... Sludge derived fuel from the Greater ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/atout.boues/nouvelle10.htm - 19k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks Marc, a very comprehensive reply! Algy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, sludge used notably to fire cement kilns
7 mins

agree  Gabi François
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slurry from water purification plants


Explanation:
that's what I think it must be. Hold your nose...

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: "Sludge" is the word.
6 mins

agree  Gabi François: Source: Ernst, Dictionary of Engineering and Technology, but I am not sure as far as the plants are concerned...
15 mins