KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

plâtres à projeter

English translation: projection plaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plâtres à projeter
English translation:projection plaster
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:02 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: plâtres à projeter
in context of gypsum boards for interior building , but what is the application envisaged here and is there a technical term?
algy
United Kingdom
projection plaster
Explanation:
<<projection plastering, mechanical plastering, spray plastering - The application of gypsum plaster, render, or stucco by pumping it through a nozzle supplied through a short hose from a plastering machine ...>>
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Building]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 10:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<projection plaster - Plaster for use in projection plastering>>
[Glossary of Building and Civil Engineering Terms, British Standards Institution]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Mr Bourth, you´re a mine of information!

Thanks, Algy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5projection plasterxxxBourth
3 +1spray plastersxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spray plasters


Explanation:
i.e. applied using a pressure nozzle and not by hand

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
projection plaster


Explanation:
<<projection plastering, mechanical plastering, spray plastering - The application of gypsum plaster, render, or stucco by pumping it through a nozzle supplied through a short hose from a plastering machine ...>>
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Building]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 10:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<projection plaster - Plaster for use in projection plastering>>
[Glossary of Building and Civil Engineering Terms, British Standards Institution]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Mr Bourth, you´re a mine of information!

Thanks, Algy