KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Enseigner des compétences souples nécessite une parfaite compréhension du marché

English translation: teaching flexible skills requires thorough understanding of the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enseigner des compétences souples nécessite une parfaite compréhension du marché
English translation:teaching flexible skills requires thorough understanding of the market
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:09 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Enseigner des compétences souples nécessite une parfaite compréhension du marché
Présentation d'un guide de formation
EmmyNicole
France
To teach flexible skills requires thorough understanding of the market
Explanation:
I would use the the "TO" structure in this context....

OR



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:26:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR BETTER WITH YOU

To teach transferable skills, you have to understand the market thoroughly.


Complete is BS. It\'s better to use thorough. No such thing as a complete understanding, philosophically I mean...NOT grammatically...

also, makreting loves direct address in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:27:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: To teach transferable skills [flexible], you have to understand the market from top to bottom.

Even more marketing
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To teach flexible skills requires thorough understanding of the marketJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Teaching flexible skills requires perfect knowledge of the marketmckinnc
4the teaching of versatile skills requires a perfect market understanding
Francis MARC
3Teaching soft skills necessitates intimate understanding of the market.
Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the teaching of versatile skills requires a perfect market understanding


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teaching flexible skills requires perfect knowledge of the market


Explanation:
Is one way of putting it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: disagreee with tone of the idea of perfect knowledge
16 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To teach flexible skills requires thorough understanding of the market


Explanation:
I would use the the "TO" structure in this context....

OR



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:26:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR BETTER WITH YOU

To teach transferable skills, you have to understand the market thoroughly.


Complete is BS. It\'s better to use thorough. No such thing as a complete understanding, philosophically I mean...NOT grammatically...

also, makreting loves direct address in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:27:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: To teach transferable skills [flexible], you have to understand the market from top to bottom.

Even more marketing

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: '...requires *a* thorough understanding...'? Or am I being overly pedantic?? Another question vaguely arising is whether they might refer to 'soft skills' but this would not really fit the 'market understanding', would it?
5 mins
  -> not sure about soft skills why not competitive skills then?

agree  Bernard Myers: //...backwards and forwards....inside and out... // Steffen's "soft skills" suggestion appeals to me, too: For certain markets, it clearly fits better than "transferrable skills."
9 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teaching soft skills necessitates intimate understanding of the market.


Explanation:
Funny that this sentence looks like the Kudoz sent in the other direction!!! Although the "souple" gives it away: someone is trying to test his translation... It's just a game, I guess

Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46