KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

témoin de bon fonctionnement

English translation: status light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:témoin de bon fonctionnement
English translation:status light
Entered by: xxxTransflux

19:39 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: témoin de bon fonctionnement
Equipment used on a plane to tackle fires. The "témoin de bon fonctionnement" can either show red or green.

Il est conditionné sous vide, dans une housse hermétique, et emballé dans une boite rigide scellée, équipée d’un témoin de bon fonctionnement (Annexe 2 – Rep.9) destinée à être fixée sur les parois de l’avion ou installée dans un support spécifique à ce rangement.
xxxTransflux
status light
Explanation:
In English it would often be phrased in this way. Some examples of this term's use:

PDF]Pilot Evaluations of Runway Status Light System
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Administration Langley Research Center * Hampton, Virginia 23681-0001 NASA Technical
Memorandum 4727 Pilot Evaluations of Runway Status Light System Steven D ...
techreports.larc.nasa.gov/ltrs/PDF/NASA-96-tm4727.pdf - Similar pages

Status Light Patterns
Status light patterns: Kick-off!'s status light lets you know that
it is on the job. The colors and patterns of this light indicate ...
www.sophisticated.com/support/ help/kick-off_153/lights.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]PHONE LINE STATUS LIGHT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. AVERAGE CURRENT WHEN FLASHING = 120uA PEAK LED CURRENT = 15mA 4mS PULSE
DRAWN BY: DAVE JOHNSON 2 FLASHES/SEC 3V PHONE LINE STATUS LIGHT APPROX. ...
www.imagineeringezine.com/PDF-FILES/1phostat.pdf - Similar pages

STATUS LIGHT
Explanation of the term - STATUS LIGHT. Brought to you by maranGraphics, Computer
Books for beginners. A little light on a computer case or peripheral. ...
www.maran.com/dictionary/s/statusl/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

ASUS router Status Light Flashing
ASUS router Status Light Flashing. ... If you can't get the router to sync to the
phone line, ie the Status light just flashes all the time, then try this:-: ...
www.schneider.eclipse.co.uk/asus/ statuslightflashing.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: blinking status light - RIM/Blackberry - AT&T Wireless ...
... AT&T Wireless Support : RIM/Blackberry : Re: blinking status light. ... Re:
blinking status light, Vega AT&T Wireless Customer Support ...
forums.attwireless.com/attws/board/ message?board.id=rim&message.id=130 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

business customer discussion groups - JetDirect 500X status light ...
... Message with a response that solved the author's question. JetDirect 500X status
light just blinks. ... author, subject: JetDirect 500X status light just blinks. ...
bizforums.itrc.hp.com/cm/QuestionAnswer/ 1,,0x4117237a4bc6d611abdb0090277a778c,00.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Saturnspeed.com - Technical - A/C Compressor Status Light
www.saturnspeed.com/technical/AC_compressor.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Status Light
"STATUS LIGHTS". Schreiber & Goldberg's new low voltage status light
takes the guess work out of operator monitoring. The operators ...
www.bryantsales.com/status.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
status light is good and succinct. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3status lightmckinnc
5 +1with red/green light indicatorJane Lamb-Ruiz
5"Apparatus OK" indicator (light)xxxBourth
3variable color indicator light
reliable
4 -1good running/working conditions indicator
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
good running/working conditions indicator


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Work Value: Working Conditions - [ Traduire cette page ]
... is your highest work value, consider pay, job security, and good working conditions
when looking at jobs. ... 49-9063.04, Percussion Instrument Repairers and Tuners. ...
www.careersteppingstones.com/ ON_WV_WorkingConditions.html - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires

Combined: Realistic - Working Conditions - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Conditions is your highest work value, consider pay, job security, and good working
conditions when looking ... 49-9063.01, Keyboard Instrument Repairers and Tuners. ...
www.careersteppingstones.com/ ON_CL_Realistic_WorkingConditions.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.careersteppingstones.com ]

[ICPAC] Musical Instrument Repairers and Tuners - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The ability to play an instrument is also helpful. ... Values. Consider good working
conditions important. They like jobs offering steady employment and good pay. ...
icpac.indiana.edu/careers/career_profiles/ 100386.xml/education_and_training - 15k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is not how it is said
13 mins
  -> I don't remember getty a single "agree" from you for months. Bizarre !

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with red/green light indicator


Explanation:
with red and green light, you've covered it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 19:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a red light in English AUTOMATICALLY INDICATES THAT SOMETHING IS NOT WORKING!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:05:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FRancis,

I don\'t give you agrees but why should I compensate incorrect answers? Dans la foulée, you get some right but very often your English is incorrect. I am sorry. It is the truth. No hard feelings.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: you're right
3 mins
  -> Je te remercie de ta confiance

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Apparatus OK" indicator (light)


Explanation:
I'd use quotes to indicate the sort of text you might find on the tag beneath the light.

"Unit OK", "Device OK", etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
status light


Explanation:
In English it would often be phrased in this way. Some examples of this term's use:

PDF]Pilot Evaluations of Runway Status Light System
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Administration Langley Research Center * Hampton, Virginia 23681-0001 NASA Technical
Memorandum 4727 Pilot Evaluations of Runway Status Light System Steven D ...
techreports.larc.nasa.gov/ltrs/PDF/NASA-96-tm4727.pdf - Similar pages

Status Light Patterns
Status light patterns: Kick-off!'s status light lets you know that
it is on the job. The colors and patterns of this light indicate ...
www.sophisticated.com/support/ help/kick-off_153/lights.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]PHONE LINE STATUS LIGHT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. AVERAGE CURRENT WHEN FLASHING = 120uA PEAK LED CURRENT = 15mA 4mS PULSE
DRAWN BY: DAVE JOHNSON 2 FLASHES/SEC 3V PHONE LINE STATUS LIGHT APPROX. ...
www.imagineeringezine.com/PDF-FILES/1phostat.pdf - Similar pages

STATUS LIGHT
Explanation of the term - STATUS LIGHT. Brought to you by maranGraphics, Computer
Books for beginners. A little light on a computer case or peripheral. ...
www.maran.com/dictionary/s/statusl/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

ASUS router Status Light Flashing
ASUS router Status Light Flashing. ... If you can't get the router to sync to the
phone line, ie the Status light just flashes all the time, then try this:-: ...
www.schneider.eclipse.co.uk/asus/ statuslightflashing.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: blinking status light - RIM/Blackberry - AT&T Wireless ...
... AT&T Wireless Support : RIM/Blackberry : Re: blinking status light. ... Re:
blinking status light, Vega AT&T Wireless Customer Support ...
forums.attwireless.com/attws/board/ message?board.id=rim&message.id=130 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

business customer discussion groups - JetDirect 500X status light ...
... Message with a response that solved the author's question. JetDirect 500X status
light just blinks. ... author, subject: JetDirect 500X status light just blinks. ...
bizforums.itrc.hp.com/cm/QuestionAnswer/ 1,,0x4117237a4bc6d611abdb0090277a778c,00.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Saturnspeed.com - Technical - A/C Compressor Status Light
www.saturnspeed.com/technical/AC_compressor.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Status Light
"STATUS LIGHTS". Schreiber & Goldberg's new low voltage status light
takes the guess work out of operator monitoring. The operators ...
www.bryantsales.com/status.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
status light is good and succinct. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
19 mins

agree  xxxBourth
22 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
34 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variable color indicator light


Explanation:
just another way of saying it and also indicating that it has capability of changing/showing colors


    Reference: http://www.inventorpat.com/varitext.htm
reliable
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13