KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

stick d’inviolabilité

English translation: tamperproof seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stick d’inviolabilité
English translation:tamperproof seal
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:01 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: stick d’inviolabilité
Fire equipment. To show that the equipment has not been tampered with

· un couvercle scellé par un stick d’inviolabilité qui garantit la présence de la cagoule dans la boite d’emballage.
xxxTransflux
security stick
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Security Stick. Security Stick is a device designed to give maximum protection
to a wide variety of equipment at a very affordable price. ...
www.visualtechniques.com/links/securitystick.htm - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2security sealGreencayman
4 +1security stick
Clauwolf
4 +1tamper seal
marinagil
4Pull down guard [?]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1sticker = autocollant?xxxBourth
3SEAL no more... or original seal (or seal of origin or seal of origin sticker)
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security stick


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Security Stick. Security Stick is a device designed to give maximum protection
to a wide variety of equipment at a very affordable price. ...
www.visualtechniques.com/links/securitystick.htm - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that's what I need, a security stick. Jesus what is it??
51 mins
  -> yes Jane, it´s a device to prevent tampering, etc...see the site

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sticker = autocollant?


Explanation:
This is the sort of thing used as security seals, not that I'm excluding other possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:21:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sticker it is.
<<2 soufflés au Cointreau de 140 ml :
Présentation :
2 pièces dans un étui cartonné Haut de Gamme
Sticker d\'inviolabilité sur rabat.>>
[http://www.glaces-morane.com/Dessert_FR.html]

Didn\'t realize the word was used in French!

<<En effet, les sachets sont regroupés par quatre simplement par un sticker collé sur une partie de la surface de l’emballage. >>
[http://www.emballagedigest.com/site-avril-00/Abonnes/mark_li...]

In better French it would be \"languette\" or \"autocollant\":
<<Pour ouvrir ce suremballage, l’assistant non stérile déchire les
languettes d’inviolabilité >>


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes sticker it used in French and don't mess with my security stick please :)
38 mins
  -> Oooh! Security stick ;-) ... with your rhythm stick, hit me, hit me, hit me!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security seal


Explanation:
just this!

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min

agree  Andreina Baiano
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pull down guard [?]


Explanation:
Manual Pull
The manual Three-Fold Boxes and Three-Fold Master Boxes are provided with means for manual actuation. These boxes are of the quick action type and require only the opening of the quick action pull down guard and depressing of the lever to trip the mechanism. Once tripped, no further manipulation of the lever has any effect on the mechanism. When the box is operated in a normal metallic circuit, four rounds of the box number will be transmitted to headquarters. If another box has control of the line, the box operated will wait until the line is clear and then transmit its signal to headquarters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No I just got it:


A anti-tampering sticker....if you mess with it, they can tell the alarm has been TAMPERED WITH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:26:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANTI-TAMPER SWITCH< DEVICE<SEAL

all of them exist

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: the security stick is not for You, is for your computer, your "boite d´embalage", etc
49 mins
  -> NO not stick Clauwolf...It's a safety ROD NOT stick, ERRRROO

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tamper seal


Explanation:
"At the time of the maintenance, the tamper seal shall be removed by operating the pull pin or locked device."

from a booklet on Fire Prevention



marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: tamperproof
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SEAL no more... or original seal (or seal of origin or seal of origin sticker)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632