KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

responsable activité Aéronautique

English translation: Aeronautics Sector Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:responsable activité Aéronautique
English translation:Aeronautics Sector Manager
Entered by: xxxTransflux

16:47 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: responsable activité Aéronautique
job title.
Anyone got a PLAUSIBLE rendering in English?
TIA
xxxTransflux
Aeronautics Sector Manager
Explanation:
Since these days Sector Management os all the rage
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
yes I think this is the most plausible in this case
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Aeronautics Sector ManagerxxxCMJ_Trans
4in charge of the aeronautical division
Nerzh
3 +1manager of the aeronautic division/branch/activity
Francis MARC
4depends on context
C.A.Joseph
3Aeronautics supervisor
Carolingua


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manager of the aeronautic division/branch/activity


Explanation:
depends on the organization chart of the company


... 074. Rep.Betsy Johnson. House District #1. Former ODOT manager of the aeronautic
division. Discusses the importance of aviation in the state of Oregon. ...
arcweb.sos.state.or.us/legislative/legislativeminutes/ 01legisweb/s/ggt/SGGT01~2.htm - 98k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: division sounds good
44 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aeronautics Sector Manager


Explanation:
Since these days Sector Management os all the rage

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
yes I think this is the most plausible in this case
Thanks all

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aeronautics supervisor


Explanation:
There are many possible translations of "responsable"--manager, supervisor, section chief, division chief, department head, division head, and on and on! Manager and supervisor are two very common ones. Manager implies more desk work and supervisor more hands-on work, as in when supervising workers in a factory or workshop.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in charge of the aeronautical division


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 17:48:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or activity

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depends on context


Explanation:
Account Manager - Aerospace industry for a position relating to sales
OR
Manager - Aerospace Division if you are dealing of someone in charge of a department within a company.

Note that Aerospace is often used in the US instead of Aeronautic :

http://www.nationjob.com/showjob.cgi/prui38.html

http://www.profplanet.com/show.cgi?ji=15

hope this helps

C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27