KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

parois de l’avion

English translation: inner skin of aircraft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parois de l’avion
English translation:inner skin of aircraft
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:59 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: parois de l’avion
Where the smokehood is fixed in the aircraft:

Il est conditionné sous vide, dans une housse hermétique, et emballé dans une boite rigide scellée, équipée d’un témoin de bon fonctionnement (Annexe 2 – Rep.9) destinée à être fixée sur les parois de l’avion ou installée dans un support spécifique à ce rangement.
xxxTransflux
inner skin
Explanation:
is what I would expect it to be, though I have some doubts that is where you would usually mount smokehoods, I thought they were overhead, like oxygen masks?

'Bulkhead' is another word often used for both aircraft and ships to describe a vertical partition-type wall (i.e. not necessarily structural)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5inner walls of the aircraft
Carolingua
4aircraft bulkheadNicholas Hogg
3sidewall
Francis MARC
3inner skin
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inner walls of the aircraft


Explanation:
"...destined to be affixed directly onto the inner walls of the aircraft or upon a support/storage structure designed specifically for this use".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 18:04:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"specifically designed\" sounds better than \"designed specifically\"

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 min

agree  roneill
2 mins

agree  GILOU
21 mins

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sidewall


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Air Transport
Domaine(s)
  – Transport aérien
 
sidewall Source CORRECT

paroi latérale Source CORRECT,
FÉM

paroi Source FÉM

OBS – terme d'usage obligatoire
au Bureau des Traductions.
Source

UK Air Accidents Investigation Branch - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 3; Appendix 18 E - Smokehood photo 4; Appendix 18 E - Smokehood photo 5; ... 1.3 Damage
to aircraft. ... Parts of the rear fuselage left sidewall together with most of the ...
www.aaib.dft.gov.uk/formal/gbgjl/gbgjl.htm - 101k
b1p4 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Materials are used as coverings on aircraft sidewall panels, stowages, galleys, lavatories, ceilings, dado panels and food carts, all of which require a ...
www.skyline-products.com/brochure1.htm - 38k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inner skin


Explanation:
is what I would expect it to be, though I have some doubts that is where you would usually mount smokehoods, I thought they were overhead, like oxygen masks?

'Bulkhead' is another word often used for both aircraft and ships to describe a vertical partition-type wall (i.e. not necessarily structural)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aircraft bulkhead


Explanation:
this might be the alternative you are after

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62