KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

micro

English translation: application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:micro
English translation:application
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

18:05 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: micro
The context is...

"Installation d'une macro-excel sur son poste. Normalement installée par la micro sur vos postes"

If poste is a workstation or PC, what is the micro here?

Thanks - and sorry if this is an extremely obvious question!

Joanne
Joanne Parker
micro-application
Explanation:
please check with reference to context. Micro-application would be "la" in French and it would make sense if a micro-app was used to install any program on all workstations or PC simultaneously.
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Thanks Nadine,

I think you hit the nail on the head!

Joanne
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4micro-applicationxxxntouzet
3microphone
Ramon Somoza
1PC(s) ?
invguy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
microphone


Explanation:
Sorry, but it does not seem obvious to me (& I have a degree in computer sciences! ;-)

I though initially about "microprocessor", but it seems redundant as you are also talking about "poste" (workstation/PC), and the microprocessor is itself part of the PC. The only thing I can imagine is that you create the excel macro by talking into a microphone...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2003-07-03 19:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(My laptop has voice recognition software, but I never tried to write an Excel macro by speaking into the microphone - I guess I\'ll have to try...;-)

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JuanManuel: but it is LE micro (nom masculin)
46 mins
  -> Correct - it also surprised me, but I do not know about any other alternative. It may be a typo...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micro-application


Explanation:
please check with reference to context. Micro-application would be "la" in French and it would make sense if a micro-app was used to install any program on all workstations or PC simultaneously.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thanks Nadine,

I think you hit the nail on the head!

Joanne

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
PC(s) ?


Explanation:
Just a guess.

la micro = les micro (ordinateurs)

... as opposed to the mini computers / mainframes categories (see the links).

"Tant que la calculatrice (programmable) ne sera pas réellement concurrencée par la micro et le tableur, c'est-à-dire pas avant 1983-84, le mot ne prendra pas." (second link)

Then 'poste' might be a powerful workstation, probably one working under UNIX (much closer to mini computers in terms of computing power).

The phrase still doesn't make much sense to me... maybe it would, in the general context of the translation.

--------------

Also "L'encyclopédie de la micro"
( http://www.vnunet.fr/V25/svm/pgs/encyclo.htm )


    Reference: http://www.editomac.fr/EQUIPE/infomet.htm
    Reference: http://www.iclve.com/frenchclve/sabircyber/calculette.htm
invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4