KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

etuve

English translation: heat room, autoclave, or drying oven, or hardening box, or heating chamber (for concrete)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étuve
English translation:heat room, autoclave, or drying oven, or hardening box, or heating chamber (for concrete)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:13 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: etuve
Is "heat room" the right term?

4. MOYENS DE MESURE
4.1 UN THERMOCOUPLE TYPE K (Ni-Cr)
- La référence est compensée par l’enregistreur.
- Courbes de référence associées.
4.2 ENREGISTREMENT
Enregistreur thermique universel SEFRAM (type 8400).
Les paramètres de l’enregistrement sont notés sur la cartouche de la courbe.


4.3 **ETUVE**
Matériel physico-chimique (type HN 45).
xxxTransflux
heat room
Explanation:
... looks like it may be what you want.

This one hit from Google, although slightly off-context (vehicle testing), seems to indicate and corroborate what you thought; there are plenty of others to investigate if you feel inclined.

"The Heat Room features 192 heat lamps putting the room at 140 ° Fahrenheit."
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your multiple suggestions,confusing or what?...eeni, meeni, mini, mo (if that's how you spell it)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5autoclavexxxBourth
4 +1stove, oven
Ramon Somoza
2 +2oven
Clauwolf
4incubatorsktrans
5 -1furnace...
marinagil
3heat room
Tony M
2drying oven
JuanManuel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oven


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
24 mins
  -> Como no tênis, uma "winner", o que neste site não quer dizer nada...

agree  VRN
36 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stove, oven


Explanation:
For example, a drying oven for products soaked with chemicals...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rónat

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drying oven


Explanation:
y

JuanManuel
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat room


Explanation:
... looks like it may be what you want.

This one hit from Google, although slightly off-context (vehicle testing), seems to indicate and corroborate what you thought; there are plenty of others to investigate if you feel inclined.

"The Heat Room features 192 heat lamps putting the room at 140 ° Fahrenheit."


    Reference: http://www.intercot.com/edc/Motion/facts.html
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078
Grading comment
Thanks for your multiple suggestions,confusing or what?...eeni, meeni, mini, mo (if that's how you spell it)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
autoclave


Explanation:
or drying oven, or hardening box, or heating chamber (for concrete).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Scott: autoclave is better than oven
51 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
9 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: autoclave is more likely to be the right term in this composite materials context
12 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
furnace...


Explanation:
Furnace => most usual in Labs than oven

Lots of hits: OakRidge, Purdue, Stanford, Lockheed, St. Gobain, NASA

www.crtlabs.com/soq.html
www.ntsb.gov/Events/2001/AA587/exhibits/242256.pdf
ce.ecn.purdue.edu/~spave/Technical%20Info/ Abstracts
www.saintgobainlagranja.es/ingles/envases_calidad.htm
www.ms.ornl.gov/researchgroups/composites/
www.rpl.stanford.edu/files/paper/2001/jsms2001.pdf -

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: That would be "four", for destroying, melting, etc. An étuve is for hardening, conditioning, etc.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incubator


Explanation:
all of the above are good suggestions:
autoclave is for sterilization

when one thinks of incubator, microbial cultures come to mind, but an incubator can be used also for dessication as well as stability of the item placed in the equipment when the temperature is adjusted to simulate different weather patterns, etc..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 01:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heating, Cooling and CO2 Incubators - Tritech offers labs low-cost (<$800.) energy-efficient incubators for heating/cooling samples to precise temperatures and controlling CO2.
www.tritechresearch.com



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: AAC - autoclaved aerated concrete ( heat and pressure cured, not sterilized)
7 hrs