KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

cycles thermiques de vieillissement

English translation: thermal aging cycles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cycles thermiques de vieillissement
English translation:thermal aging cycles
Entered by: xxxTransflux

20:44 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: cycles thermiques de vieillissement
3.2 LES MOYENS D’ESSAI ET LEUR DEROULEMENT :
Les moyens d’essais appartiennent à xxxxxx.
Les essais se sont déroulés conformément au tableau de l’annexe 1, en 3 campagnes principales :
- Le xx, après 10 et 40 cycles thermiques de vieillissement,
xxxTransflux
thermal aging cycles
Explanation:
http://drs.yahoo.com/S=2766679/K=thermal aging cycle/v=2/SID...
Selected response from:

xxxWayne Sutton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3thermal aging cyclesxxxWayne Sutton
5Heat aging cycleHenry Scott
4aging thermal/temperature cyclings/cycles
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aging thermal/temperature cyclings/cycles


Explanation:
... be made at 23 3 deg.C. (III) Environmental tests--(1) Heat aging test--(a ... after completing
the measurements, expose the test sample to 100 temperature cyclings.

... thermal cycles. Tao et al. [16] used interlaminar shear strength and fracture toughness
to monitor the effects of thermal as well as thermal-mechanical aging ...
www.marietta.edu/~sealem/JTCM.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thermal aging cycles


Explanation:
http://drs.yahoo.com/S=2766679/K=thermal aging cycle/v=2/SID...

xxxWayne Sutton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: What I was going to say
1 min

agree  Bruce Popp: definitely good; informally: "burning in" or "baking", or when combined with vibration tests, "shake 'n bake"
5 mins

agree  Monica Alves
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heat aging cycle


Explanation:
No doubts

Henry Scott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18