KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

infra vs. BAT-CM (construction)

English translation: infrastructure; building and Maintenance Centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:infra vs. BAT(bâtiment)-CM(centre de maintenance)
English translation:infrastructure; building and Maintenance Centre
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:02 Jul 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bidding specs
French term or phrase: infra vs. BAT-CM (construction)
As in "Maître d'oeuvre infra" and "Maître d'oeuvre BAT-CM".

Defined in text: "Le groupement de maîtrise d'oeuvre dit "infra" a reçu pour mission la maîtrise d'oeuvre réalisation de l'ensemble du projet, y compris le suivi du matériel, mais non inclus les ouvrages du centre de maintenance et d'explotation." Par contre, "Le groupement de maîtrise d'oeuvre dit "BAT-CM" a reçu pour mission la maîtrise d'oeuvre réalisation des ouvrages du centre de maintenance et d'exploitation, mais non inclus les systèmes et équipements." In short, functions are divided between the two.

Both are private entities, as against the Maître d'ouvrage, which is a municipal corporation.

Other than possible proper names, has anyone come across these terms in a different sense? TIA for your time.
Parrot
Spain
infra= infrastructure; BAT = bâtiment et CM = (probablement) centre de maitenance
Explanation:
Si c'est tout ce que vous vouliez savoir....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks! Fitted the context perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5substructure etc.xxxBourth
4infra= infrastructure; BAT = bâtiment et CM = (probablement) centre de maitenancexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infra= infrastructure; BAT = bâtiment et CM = (probablement) centre de maitenance


Explanation:
Si c'est tout ce que vous vouliez savoir....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
thanks! Fitted the context perfectly.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substructure etc.


Explanation:
As above, but "infrastructure" is "substructure".

infrastructure - Ensemble des fondations ou des structures inférieures porteuses d'une construction ...
[Dicobat]

substructure - The part of the buildng structure below ground level, the foundations and basements or sub-levels ...
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Building]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679