KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

fermentation du lin

English translation: fermenting flax as cause of the fire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:feu lié à la fermentation du lin
English translation:fermenting flax as cause of the fire
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:32 Jul 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: fermentation du lin
L'hypothese du feu lié à la fermentation du lin est totalement exclue.

An investigation into causes of a fire at a factory producing tow made from flax straw and hemp.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
fermenting flax as cause of the fire has been completely ruled out
Explanation:
the flax stored might have been wet and begun fermenting and developing heat as happens with lawn cuttings
Selected response from:

Renate FitzRoy
Grading comment
Thankyou, great explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flax fermentation
Henrique Serra
5fermented flax
Gayle Wallimann
4fermenting flax as cause of the fire has been completely ruled out
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flax fermentation


Explanation:
fermentation of flax fibers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the hypothesis that the fire was linked to flax fermentation is totally out of question.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
3 mins
  -> merci, Marie

agree  Monica Alves
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fermenting flax as cause of the fire has been completely ruled out


Explanation:
the flax stored might have been wet and begun fermenting and developing heat as happens with lawn cuttings

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thankyou, great explanation

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fermented flax


Explanation:
Used for making paper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-04 21:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fire from fermented flax (combustion due to ...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-04 21:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/ bookarts/1994/09/msg00010.html - 10k


    www.uiowa.edu/~ctrbook/Book_PaperStore/videos.html - 14k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213