KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tracé de l'emprise

English translation: double-track line layout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tracé de l'emprise en voie double
English translation:double-track line layout
Entered by: Parrot

00:05 Jul 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: tracé de l'emprise
Talking about tramways: "Le tracé de l'emprise en voie double en alignement droit, suivi de deux coubres en S sans dévers de rayon différents"
Parrot
Spain
the layout of the lines
Explanation:
is what I understand it to mean; I don't know if there's a more specialist term for this, though I know in railway terms we do talk about the 'way', but I think that's more 'voie'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 07:08:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t know \'Parrots\' were such \'early birds\'! :-))
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks, everybody... I went for double-track line layout since this went though a city center and very little landtake was possible, the problem was more like economy of space.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alignment AND/OR landtakexxxBourth
3right-of-way alignmentDavid Sirett
3the area covered by the railway line
Monica Alves
2the layout of the lines
Tony M


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the area covered by the railway line


Explanation:
It might be as simple as that...
I'm guessing here....
emprise, there's a slippery little word for you, it has just SO many meanings...

since tracé can mena a line or route and emprise us used to talk about railways (see Google)

Eurodicautom
Document 1
Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Transport (TR)
EN
(1)
TERM emprise
EN
(1)
TERM territory

STO - Rapibus - Tracé à l'étude - [ Translate this page ]
... On remarque que le tracé entre le boulevard Lorrain, dans le secteur Gatineau, et
le boulevard Montcalm, dans le secteur Hull, emprunte l'emprise du chemin de ...
www.sto.ca/actus_vie/rapibus_trace_2_f.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]cahier alis arch.o (Page 5)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Chaque commune traversée par l'A28 possède en mairie des plans
où figurent le tracé et l'emprise exacte de l'autoroute. Ces ...
www.alis-sa.com/actu/pdf/Cahier_archeo.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Famille de tracé n° 5
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... courts, par les mails, avec des véhicules sur fer utilisant l'emprise ferroviaire
à l ... mais les résultats ici ne dépendent pas du mode mais bien du tracé. ...
www.agglo-orleans.fr/Statique/ Pdf/plaquette%20CLEO-p10.pdf - Similar pages

L'enceinte romaine de Poitiers - Les vestiges - [ Translate this page ]
... ordre fut donné de détruire tout bâtiments présents sur l’emprise de l ... possible
- de détruire les constructions présentes sur son tracé qui auraient ...
www.antony-aubert.org/enceintepoitiers/vestiges5.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

L'enceinte romaine de Poitiers - Les vestiges - [ Translate this page ]
... dont le mur de limite de parcelle nord, dominant les jardins de la rue Sylvain Drault,
a fossilisé le tracé. On retrouve, un peu plus loin, l’emprise de l ...
www.antony-aubert.org/enceintepoitiers/vestiges1.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxWayne Sutton: I'd be inclined to say that its the route that the line is going to follow
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the layout of the lines


Explanation:
is what I understand it to mean; I don't know if there's a more specialist term for this, though I know in railway terms we do talk about the 'way', but I think that's more 'voie'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 07:08:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t know \'Parrots\' were such \'early birds\'! :-))

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078
Grading comment
thanks, everybody... I went for double-track line layout since this went though a city center and very little landtake was possible, the problem was more like economy of space.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right-of-way alignment


Explanation:
The alignment of the double-track right-of-way with a straight section followed by two unbanked curves of different radiuses forming an S.

A possibility, based on GDT, which also gives layout (in addition to alignment) for 'tracé'.

Note: alignment here translates 'tracé': "alignement droit" is "straight section".

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alignment AND/OR landtake


Explanation:
Tracé, in road, rail, canal etc. terms is "alignment".

emprise is "landtake" for the above or "footprint" for buildings.

Personally I don't see the need to throw in both expressions, but it's hard to say more without the rest of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 09:23:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<the use of an existing rail alignment reduces the landtake necessary for>>
[www.centro.org.uk/metrotwa/WtoB/ NTS/W-BH%20NTS%20DOCUMENT.pdf]

<<HORIZONTAL ALIGNMENT Direction and course of the roadway on plan>>
<<LANDTAKE Land required for the construction of the proposed new road. The area of land between the fence lines>>
[http://kildare.ie/M4KEKMotorway/EIS/GlossaryofTerms.htm]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679