KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

dévers de rayon differents

English translation: S bends of different radii, without banking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:courbes en S sans dévers de rayon differents
English translation:S bends of different radii, without banking
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:18 Jul 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: dévers de rayon differents
Talking about tramways: "Le tracé de l'emprise en voie double en alignement droit, suivi de deux coubres en S sans dévers de rayon différents". Dévers refers to banking on curves, rayon to the radius. But what does this concept refer to? TIA.
Parrot
Spain
followed by S bends of different radii, without banking
Explanation:
If I understand this correctly, this is a pair of straight tracks (I take that to mean a total of 4 rails) ending in a pair of right/left bends (making a S-bend) on each track; because the lines mustn't clash, clearly the bends must have different radii (smaller going one way for one track, then on the same track, larger going the other way); the 'sans devers' simply means 'without banking' (I don't know if Shog is more correct with 'cant', but I honestly haven't come across this ever myself) — presumably this section of track is intended for low-speed operation, so banking can be avoided, obviously greatly simplifying the layout of 2 parallel, nested S-bends! And kind of essential, I'd say, if vehicular traffic also has to drive over these tram lines!!

HTH!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for straightening this out! No, I wasn't being an early bird, rather a pressured late sleeper... thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5superelevationxxxBourth
4Cant
Shog Imas
3without inclination on different radius or of different radius
Monica Alves
2followed by S bends of different radii, without banking
Tony M


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without inclination on different radius or of different radius


Explanation:
I'm guessing, this is not my area, but take a tlook at the websites. Might help

Orbital Parameters
... The parameters shown are radius (R), velocity (V), and inclination (I).
These are not the only parameters needed to define an orbit. ...
liftoff.msfc.nasa.gov/academy/rocket_sci/ orbmech/orbit/orbit.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Liftoff to Space Exploration
... Understanding the Basics Orbital Mechanics The Elements of an Orbit Calculating Velocity
Changing Radius, Inclination, and Velocity Radius & Velocity Changing ...
liftoff.msfc.nasa.gov/academy/indices/contents23.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from liftoff.msfc.nasa.gov ]

0 Scrub Radius and Kingpin Inclination
... I understand the 0 scrub radius advantage, but what about the 0 kingpin inclination?
Why? ... They may have used no inclination to achieve the zero scrub radius. ...
www.auto-ware.com/shoptalk/0_scrub.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Inclination™ Collection
... For a new slant on framing, try Inclination.™ Made of ash wood, these
natural washed colors give warmth to a contemporary design. ...
www.americanframe.com/catalog/collection.html?col=HW4 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Wheeless' Textbook of Orthopaedics
Main Menu Home Page Radial Inclination of Distal Radius Frx. - Discussion:
- mean radial inclination was 24 degrees (range, 19 to ...
www.ortho-u.net/oa2/85.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cant


Explanation:
When a train arrives in a curve, one knows that the centrifugal force is exerted, according to the ray of the curve and the speed of the convoy. One corrects this centrifugal force by a slope of the way called CANT . The cant is the difference in height in millimetres between the table of the bearing of the interior rail and that of the external rail. It is equal to the square the speed multiplied per 11,8 and divided by the ray of the curve

Translation:
Lorsqu’un train arrive dans une courbe, on sait que la force centrifuge s’exerce, en fonction du rayon de la courbe et de la vitesse du convoi. On corrige cette force centrifuge par une inclinaison de la voie appelé dévers. Le dévers est la différence de hauteur en millimètres entre la table du roulement du rail intérieur et celle du rail extérieur. Elle est égale au carré de la vitesse multiplié par 11,8 et divisé par le rayon de la courbe

d= (11,8.v2):r

ainsi pour une courbe de 600 m de rayon et une vitesse de 140 km/h, le dévers est de 38,54 mm. A 120 km/h le dévers descend à 28,32 mm et à 100 km/h, il n’est plus que de 19,66 mm.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 04:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Choice of cant
The amount of cant on a circular curve affects passenger comfort in terms of PCT in three ways. Compared with low cant (high cant deficiency) high cant (low cant deficiency) results in low lateral acceleration, low lateral jerk but high roll velocity. It has been shown how optimal cant can be calculated in order to minimise the total comfort disturbances when running into curves. The optimal cant depends not only on curve radius and train speed, but also on lengths of transition curves and vehicle characteristics.

http://www.vti.se/nordic/2-01mapp/sv.htm




    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://p...
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
followed by S bends of different radii, without banking


Explanation:
If I understand this correctly, this is a pair of straight tracks (I take that to mean a total of 4 rails) ending in a pair of right/left bends (making a S-bend) on each track; because the lines mustn't clash, clearly the bends must have different radii (smaller going one way for one track, then on the same track, larger going the other way); the 'sans devers' simply means 'without banking' (I don't know if Shog is more correct with 'cant', but I honestly haven't come across this ever myself) — presumably this section of track is intended for low-speed operation, so banking can be avoided, obviously greatly simplifying the layout of 2 parallel, nested S-bends! And kind of essential, I'd say, if vehicular traffic also has to drive over these tram lines!!

HTH!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074
Grading comment
Thanks for straightening this out! No, I wasn't being an early bird, rather a pressured late sleeper... thanks to everyone!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superelevation


Explanation:
<<superelevation [cant, banking deprecated]. Inward tilt or transverse inclination given to the cross section of a carriageway throughout the length of a horizontal curve to reduce the effects of centrifugal force on a moving vehicle>>
[BSI Glossary of Buildng and Civ. Eng. Terms]

As Dusty says for the rest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 09:14:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except (on rereading) that I\'m not sure there is only one S bend. It\'s not clear. I think the different radii correspond to either different \"halves\" of the S, or to the different \"halves\" (or \"wholes\" ) of TWO esses. I should think the latter would be rare too, but who knows.

Of course the radii of curvature of parallel tracks are different, but I should think that would be a given, so in fact you must have two sets of different radii: the different radii of curvature of a given bend, and within that set, the different radii of the two tracks.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679