KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Servitudes

English translation: Auxiliaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Servitudes
English translation:Auxiliaries
Entered by: xxxTransflux

19:03 Jul 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Servitudes
·Les Courants Faibles et Sécurité regroupent
Le système Interfaces Procédés SOL Servitudes (INTF CCS),
xxxTransflux
services OR auxiliaries
Explanation:
...are terms often encountered in this sort of context. However, without knowing an awful lot more detail about these circuits, it is impossible to be quite sure.

Also beware that SOMEtimes 'servitudes' gets used (imprecisely in my HO) in connection with servo systems/mechanisms, so watch out for that possibility too.

If you can give me more detail, I can probably give you are more concrete answer.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
As you said more information would be needed to be sure, but unfortunately there is almost nothing to go on and I have run out of time! So "auxiliaries" it is.
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ancillaries
VRN
2 +3services OR auxiliaries
Tony M
4easementsxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancillaries


Explanation:
Équipement qui n'est pas employé directement pour faire fonctionner le radar mais qui est nécessaire à son support logistique

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Willmatter

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
services OR auxiliaries


Explanation:
...are terms often encountered in this sort of context. However, without knowing an awful lot more detail about these circuits, it is impossible to be quite sure.

Also beware that SOMEtimes 'servitudes' gets used (imprecisely in my HO) in connection with servo systems/mechanisms, so watch out for that possibility too.

If you can give me more detail, I can probably give you are more concrete answer.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074
Grading comment
As you said more information would be needed to be sure, but unfortunately there is almost nothing to go on and I have run out of time! So "auxiliaries" it is.
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, verbis!

agree  Will Matter: also correct.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Willmaster!

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 days
  -> Thanks, Saleh!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easements


Explanation:
This may have nothing to do with the context but the word "servitude" in relation to land (sol?) means "easements"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264