KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

étaleur

English translation: spreader, applicator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étaleur
English translation:spreader, applicator
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:25 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: étaleur
a packing line a factory producing various cleaning products:
la ligne de conditionnement de cire liquide, la ligne de conditionnement tubes plastiques, la ligne de conditionnement étaleur.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
spreader, applicator (?)
Explanation:
As one whose floors need waxing, I need to know more about this miracle product!

I assume they produce not only the wax, but also an equipment item (brush, pad?)for spreading it.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3spreader, applicator (?)xxxBourth
3spreader nozzlexxxCMJ_Trans
3absorbers
Clauwolf
1the box preparation packing lineRHELLER


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absorbers


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the box preparation packing line


Explanation:
just a guess:

the liquid wax packaging line
the plastic tube packing line
the box packing line OR
the box preparation packing line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 14:14:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is this about polish?

APPLICATOR BOTTLE / BOTTLE WITH FOAM APPLICATOR

a bottle with foam applicator. 2.5 fluid ounces. NEW. BT10105 . . . . ...

www.imsplus.com/ims14.html

4 oz. applicator bottle ... ... Kiwi\" Parade Gloss Shoe Polish Check Latest Price \"Kiwi\" Parade Gloss Shoe Polish black, premium shoe polish

www.armynavyshop.com/footwear-accessories.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spreader nozzle


Explanation:
educated guess!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spreader, applicator (?)


Explanation:
As one whose floors need waxing, I need to know more about this miracle product!

I assume they produce not only the wax, but also an equipment item (brush, pad?)for spreading it.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard Myers: Might also be integrated in the packaging -- applicator tip or top? (Incidentally, "surfactant" didn't hold up to scrutiny.)
22 mins

agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 days