KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pignon muré

English translation: end wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pignon muré
English translation:end wall
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:24 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pignon muré
M. X, le premier témoin de l'incendie s'est muni d'un extinxteur décroché sur le pignon muré du batiment.

...puis a essayé de dérouler le robinet d'incendie armé posé en applique sur le pignon muré du batiment.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
end wall
Explanation:
Depending on the type of building, it might simply be an "end wall".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks, best to keep it simple I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1end wallxxxBourth
4gable
Madeleine van Zanten
4walled gablexxxCMJ_Trans
4gable wall
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gable wall


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Walls and Partitions
  – Roofs
Domaine(s)
  – Murs et cloisons
  – Toitures
Domaine(s)
  – Paredes y mamparas
  – Techos
gable wall Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE, NORMALISÉ

gable Source VOIR FICHE

gable end Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

mur pignon Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

mur de pignon Source CORRECT,
MASC

pignon Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
MASC

muro hastial Source CORRECT,
MASC

muro piñón Source CORRECT, MASC

muro de aguilón Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – An end-wall crowned by a
gable. Source

OBS – Gable: Often used loosely to
mean the gable wall, or even the end
wall of a narrow flat roofed building.
Source

OBS – Gable end: A gable. Often
used loosely to mean the gable wall;
that end of the building which
includes the gable. Source

OBS – gable wall: Term
standardized by ISO. Source

DEF – Face latérale de bâtiment
n'ayant aucune ouverture importante
et dont la partie supérieure épouse la
forme du comble à une ou plusieurs
pentes. Source

DEF – Mur comportant une pointe de
pignon. Source

OBS – Pignon : Partie supérieure, de
forme triangulaire, d'un mur [...] Par
extension, la totalité de ce mur.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walled gable


Explanation:
pignon = gable (cf. Ernst)
muré = walled

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gable


Explanation:
ref. Harrap's

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end wall


Explanation:
Depending on the type of building, it might simply be an "end wall".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks, best to keep it simple I think.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 days