KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Dossier de prise en considération

English translation: Dossier of Recommendations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dossier de prise en considération
English translation:Dossier of Recommendations
Entered by: Parrot

11:35 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Town Planning
French term or phrase: Dossier de prise en considération
In town planning and similar projects, after preliminary studies, this dossier is prepared as a reference for possible changes. Is there an English equivalent?
Parrot
Spain
prelimary plan / draft plan
Explanation:
Sorry, Cecilia, I don't know of any exact equivalents but maybe one of those will work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 18:38:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Preliminary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 18:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of the additional information and having consulted the website, I would suggest:

Proposed Improvement File

News Release File - 2003 - Iowa Department of Transportation
News Release File - 2003. January-May 2003 ... 02/19/03 - Proposed improvements
north of Grinnell to be discussed at public meeting March 6; ...
www.dot.state.ia.us/morgue/news2003/news2003.htm - 12k

It\'s not \"amended\" because the proposed improvements haven\'t been approved yet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 18:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Margaret:

In any case, \"optional plan\" would not mean a plan describing the options, it would mean \"plan facultatif\", which would not make any sense at all in this context.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Everything you argued was true, William, in the end it would boil down to "points for consideration" or...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Amended Preliminary PlanningJane Lamb-Ruiz
4prelimary plan / draft plan
William Stein
4 -1Optional planmargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prelimary plan / draft plan


Explanation:
Sorry, Cecilia, I don't know of any exact equivalents but maybe one of those will work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 18:38:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Preliminary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 18:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of the additional information and having consulted the website, I would suggest:

Proposed Improvement File

News Release File - 2003 - Iowa Department of Transportation
News Release File - 2003. January-May 2003 ... 02/19/03 - Proposed improvements
north of Grinnell to be discussed at public meeting March 6; ...
www.dot.state.ia.us/morgue/news2003/news2003.htm - 12k

It\'s not \"amended\" because the proposed improvements haven\'t been approved yet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 18:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Margaret:

In any case, \"optional plan\" would not mean a plan describing the options, it would mean \"plan facultatif\", which would not make any sense at all in this context.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Everything you argued was true, William, in the end it would boil down to "points for consideration" or...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: preliminary
3 mins

disagree  margaret caulfield: There is no mention of preliminars
6 hrs
  -> That was a typo.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amended Preliminary Planning


Explanation:
Preliminary Planning is amended in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I would use Planning BECAUSE it\'s NOT the drawings and plans....it\'s the whole thing, which is urban planning or planning in English....then it becomes a project

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:19:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I think the idea of equivalance leads one down the wrong path especially with regard to French government/local/public structures....they are their own phenomenon and have to be described as best as possible ....IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR AMENDMENT TO THE PLANNING REPORT

Actually, planning report is better. In any CASE, in the US, all these things are said to be amended or have amendments.

FINAL: AMENDED [TOWN] PLANNING REPORT

See the lingo used below: these are all planning commissions in towns.

of a proposed development project, eg comprehensive plan amendment, rezoning, subdivision,
or ... The preliminary plat is reviewed by the Planning Commission at ...
www.ci.apple-valley.mn.us/Community_Development_and_Plannin... development_and_planning_process/main_page.html - 20k - Jul 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

SEWRPC Home Page
... The Commission staff has completed a preliminary draft of ... edition of SEWRPC Community
Assistance Planning Report No ... of Jackson has requested an amendment to the ...
www.sewrpc.org/ - 6k - Jul 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Bowie and Vicinity Master Plan and Sectional Map Amendment Page
... new master plan and sectional map amendment (SMA) that ... Study will provide background
for the planning concepts and ... assist in preparation of the Preliminary Plan ...
www.mncppc.org/cpd/bowie.htm - 35k - Jul 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Part 1 Preliminary
... LEP Amendment No.8 (Heritage LEP 2000) LEP Amendment No.6 Preliminary 1-2 ... by the consent
authority to be essential influences on the planning and development ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:22:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Amended Preliminary Planning Report

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 18:59:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok William, then it\'s PRELIMINARY PLANNING REPORT
OR PRELIMINARY REPORT THESE THINGS ARE STUDIES AND THEN REPORTS ARE WRITTEN imo

Schoenhofen Brewery Industrial Opportunities: A Preliminary Report. ... This report presents
the initial results of ... M/C 345) College of Urban Planning and Public ...
www.uic.edu/cuppa/uicued/Publications/economicdev/ industrialretention/EXECSMRY/ex142.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Preliminary Agenda: Fall 2003 PAB Meeting



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:03:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tHE WHOLE PROCESS THEN
EP (Etudes préliminaires), = Preliminary Studies
AVP (Avant-projet) = Pilot Study
PRO (Projet) = Project
Dossier modificatif de Prise en Considération = PROPOSED Changes
dossier de Déclaration d\'Utilité Public (DUP)= Public Project

PROPOSED CHANGES to the Project

that\'s what it could be then changes are amendments in fact


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr

disagree  William Stein: No amendments have been made at this stage because they proposals haven't been approved. This is still in the proposal stage.
3 hrs
  -> then It's preliminary planning REPORT William not a draft

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Optional plan


Explanation:
I would say this for the asker mentioned that the "dossier" is about what to do in the event of possible changes.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Stein: It's not an emergency plan that predicts what to do if certain changes occur, it's a list of proposed improvements.
8 mins
  -> Sorry, but I didn't mention any "emergency (or contingency) plan. And there was no mention of "improvements", only possible changes. Hate to be stubborn, but I stick with my version. Thanks for your comment.