KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Aide-mémoire

English translation: service access menu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aide-mémoire pour accéder aux services
English translation:service access menu
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:56 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Aide-mémoire
AIDE-MÉMOIRE POUR ACCÉDER
AUX SERVICES XXXXXXXXX
Les nouvelles cartes SIM de XXXXXXXXX vous offrent un avantage unique :
XXXXXMenu est un menu très convivial qui vous permet de
consulter différents services XXXXXXXXX, sans devoir en connaître les codes ou les numéros.

(User's Guide for mobile phone services)
Paula Price
easy access service menu
Explanation:
Would be one way to do it
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3easy access service menumckinnc
5 +2Reminder OR How to Acces ServicesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Aide-memoirePaul Stevens
4Menu for access to servicesmargaret caulfield
1(access to) My ServicesRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reminder OR How to Acces Services


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think just: How to Access services

Because Reminder of how to access services is to long

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
14 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
15 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(access to) My Services


Explanation:
Are there more benefits of OrangeAlive?
OrangeAlive also doubles up as a 32K SIM, and provides you benefits like an extended memory (250 phonebook names & 15 SMS storage), access to My Services and more. So even if your handset is not compatible with OrangeAlive, it will still give you 32K SIM benefits.


    Reference: http://www.orange.co.in/newsite/ourservices/informationservi...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Menu for access to services


Explanation:
In this particular case, given the context, this would be my option

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
easy access service menu


Explanation:
Would be one way to do it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee: Sounds like the best solution to me. Most fluent English, as well.
1 hr

agree  Brigith Guimarães
3 hrs

agree  moya
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aide-mémoire
Aide-memoire


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it at all, as this expression is commonly used in English (certainly as far as UK English is concerned, anyway). In English usage, the accent is dropped.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347