KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

usinée dans la masse

English translation: machined from a single piece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:usinée dans la masse
English translation:machined from a single piece
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:58 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: usinée dans la masse
les pièces sont usinées dans la masse (80% du bloc initial part en copeaux).
Amanda Grey
France
machined from a single piece (of xxx)
Explanation:
516 Googles, e.g.

<<Body of the injector is machined from a single piece of virgin PTFE>>
[www.aceglass.com/html/Chroma/41.html]

Usinage covers a range of machining operations (cutting, drilling, broaching, grinding, etc.)
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3machined from a single piece (of xxx)xxxBourth
4mass-producedmargaret caulfield
4Machined from the block
Nerzh
4cut from solid
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut from solid


Explanation:
... View Cart. N-0, $8.19. A nice looking Americana style number, 5" high
and 3/16" thick cut from solid stock More... Add to Cart... N-1, $8.19. ...
www.craftsmanhardware.com/Catalog/ house_numbers_239234_products.htm - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires

Jewellers.net - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Gents Titanium Cufflinks(Reference #T.CO20,) Ti2 Titanium Cuff Links. Half Sphere
shaped cut from solid titanium and often inlaid with precious metals. ...
www.jewellers.net/acatalog/ Main_Index_Ti2_TITANIUM_CUFFLINKS_229.html - 33k - En cache - Pages similaires

Jewellers.net - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Titanium Ring. Flat shaped inside, with width of 4mm, available in
sizes J-Z. Titanium Rings are cut from solid titanium. Look out ...
www.jewellers.net/acatalog/ Main_Index_Ti2_TITANIUM_RINGS_1.html - 44k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
machined from a single piece (of xxx)


Explanation:
516 Googles, e.g.

<<Body of the injector is machined from a single piece of virgin PTFE>>
[www.aceglass.com/html/Chroma/41.html]

Usinage covers a range of machining operations (cutting, drilling, broaching, grinding, etc.)


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Just what I was going to suggest!
33 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: indeed...this is what we translators often must do....
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Machined from the block


Explanation:
tooled from...

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass-produced


Explanation:
Hope this helps

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368