KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pièce ouvragée

English translation: precision-machined parts/components


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièce ouvragée
English translation:precision-machined parts/components
Entered by: Amanda Grey

09:28 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pièce ouvragée
usinage de pièces aéronautiques
Amanda Grey
France
precision-machined aircraft parts/components
Explanation:

nothwithstanding Bourth's comments...


... 80-5506764 Fax : 91-80-5506764, Manufacturers Of Aeronautical Components, ... Aero Engines
Aircaraft Components , Manufacturers Of Precision Machined Components, Send ...
www.trade-india.com/dyn/gdh/eyp/Transportation/ Aero_Engines_and_Aircraft_Components/ - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Engines & Engine Parts Information at Business.com
... of precision hydroformed and machined parts for the ... Provider of CNC precision turning,
milling and ... & Information Systems - Aeronautical Systems Manufacturer of ...
www.business.com/directory/aerospace_and_defense/aircraft/ parts_and_equipment/engines_and_engine_parts/ - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Parts & Accessories Information at Business.com
... anti-friction bearings and precision-machined products ... Manufacture and sale of precision
engineered products ... electrical, rail-road and aeronautical products by ...
www.business.com/directory/automotive/ parts_and_accessories/index.asp - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.business.com ]

Aero Engines & Aircraft Components manufacturer,Aero Engines & ...
... 80-5506764, Manufacturers Of Aeronautical Components, ... Of Aircraft Parts, Precision
Machines, Cnc ... Components , Manufacturers Of Precision Machined Components, Send ...
www.transportersindia.com/dyn/gdh/eyp/Transportation/ Aero_Engines_and_Aircraft_Components/ - 53k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 16:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Francis: you can disagree all you want but in English, [in this situation not in all possible words] you just simply would not say finely wrought parts...but please don;t take it from me. Let someone else tell you...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2machined partxxxBourth
5precision-machined aircraft parts/componentsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3intricate part/componentmckinnc
3finely wrought parts
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finely wrought parts


Explanation:
... created. The finely wrought parts of sheet metal are joined by wire
and bestow a graphic quality and elegance on the floating work. ...
www.galerie-thomas.de/artists/calder_e.htm - 10k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Francis, finely wrought is correct but not for industry
3 hrs
  -> certaines pièces d'aéronautique sont tellement travaillées que c'est de l'art, bien au-delà de l'usinage classique, c'est du décolletage de grande précision avec une main d'oeuvre hautement spécialisée

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intricate part/component


Explanation:
Hi Amanda!

This might be getting towards it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
machined part


Explanation:
I fear the meaning of "ouvragé" here may depend very much on the context. It could mean "intricate", or simply "machined", if the French is trying to avoid using the same word twice in the same page (as they do).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: my first thought too
0 min

agree  Bernard Myers
11 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precision-machined aircraft parts/components


Explanation:

nothwithstanding Bourth's comments...


... 80-5506764 Fax : 91-80-5506764, Manufacturers Of Aeronautical Components, ... Aero Engines
Aircaraft Components , Manufacturers Of Precision Machined Components, Send ...
www.trade-india.com/dyn/gdh/eyp/Transportation/ Aero_Engines_and_Aircraft_Components/ - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Engines & Engine Parts Information at Business.com
... of precision hydroformed and machined parts for the ... Provider of CNC precision turning,
milling and ... & Information Systems - Aeronautical Systems Manufacturer of ...
www.business.com/directory/aerospace_and_defense/aircraft/ parts_and_equipment/engines_and_engine_parts/ - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Parts & Accessories Information at Business.com
... anti-friction bearings and precision-machined products ... Manufacture and sale of precision
engineered products ... electrical, rail-road and aeronautical products by ...
www.business.com/directory/automotive/ parts_and_accessories/index.asp - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.business.com ]

Aero Engines & Aircraft Components manufacturer,Aero Engines & ...
... 80-5506764, Manufacturers Of Aeronautical Components, ... Of Aircraft Parts, Precision
Machines, Cnc ... Components , Manufacturers Of Precision Machined Components, Send ...
www.transportersindia.com/dyn/gdh/eyp/Transportation/ Aero_Engines_and_Aircraft_Components/ - 53k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 16:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Francis: you can disagree all you want but in English, [in this situation not in all possible words] you just simply would not say finely wrought parts...but please don;t take it from me. Let someone else tell you...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks you!