KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

tables d'indexage a arbres ortogonaux

English translation: Indexing Table MI-Series WITH ORTHOGONAL SHAFTS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tables d'indexage a arbres ortogonaux
English translation:Indexing Table MI-Series WITH ORTHOGONAL SHAFTS
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:23 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: tables d'indexage a arbres ortogonaux
title of one page of a catalogue
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Try SOPAP's own website!!!!!!!!!!
Explanation:
<<Indexing Table MI-Series
WITH ORTHOGONAL SHAFTS >>
[http://www.sopap.com/table_MIuk.htm]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
OK!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Try SOPAP's own website!!!!!!!!!!xxxBourth
4Index tables with orthogonal lists
Gayle Wallimann
4orthogonal tree (type) indexing tablesNicholas Hogg
3Indexing table following an orthogonal tree structureSilvia Lanfranchini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Indexing table following an orthogonal tree structure


Explanation:
... at least this is what can be desumed with no added context.
A bit more could help to pinpoint wether we're talking maths or just organisational charts

Bye
Silvia

Silvia Lanfranchini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orthogonal tree (type) indexing tables


Explanation:
I found justification for orthogonal tree and indexing tables so I presume this is ok

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Index tables with orthogonal lists


Explanation:
I haven't found anything with the exact wording, only separately.


    www.everything2.com/ index.pl?node=The%20Art%20of%20Computer%20Programming - 34k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Try SOPAP's own website!!!!!!!!!!


Explanation:
<<Indexing Table MI-Series
WITH ORTHOGONAL SHAFTS >>
[http://www.sopap.com/table_MIuk.htm]


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
OK!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hogg: brilliant idea
15 mins

agree  Tony M: Well done, that's EXACTLY what I was thinking!
1 hr