KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

cap

English translation: (holding the) course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenue du cap
English translation:(holding the) course
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:24 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: cap
In a document relating to anomalies in helicopter control: A l’enclenchement du Pilote Automatique (AP 1 & AP 2) :
- pas de message au CAD ;
- durcissement progressif mais rapide des palonniers
- réapparition des défauts ayant suscité l’échange de l’actuator trim (palonniers durs et mauvaise tenue du cap sur application de pas).

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
heading
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Aircraft Piloting and Navigation
Domaine(s)
  – Pilotage et navigation aérienne
Domaine(s)
  – Pilotaje y navegación aérea
heading Source CORRECT, OTAN,
NORMALISÉ, UNIFORMISÉ

  hdg Source CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

course Source CORRECT, NOM, GR.-
BRETAGNE

cap Source CORRECT, MASC, OTAN,
NORMALISÉ, UNIFORMISÉ

rumbo Source CORRECT, MASC,
UNIFORMISÉ

DEF – The direction in which the
longitudinal axis of an aircraft or ship
is pointed, usually expressed in
degrees clockwise from north (true,
magnetic, compass or grid).
[Definition standardized by NATO
and officially approved by ICAO.]
Source

OBS – heading: term standardized
by the North Atlantic Treaty
Organization (NATO) and officially
approved by the International Civil
Aviation Organization (ICAO). Source

OBS – hdg: term standardized by
the American National Standards
Institute (ANSI). Source

DEF – Angle mesuré dans le sens
des aiguilles d'une montre, entre la
direction du nord (du compas, de la
grille, magnétique ou vrai) et la
direction de l'axe longitudinal de
l'aéronef ou du navire. [Définition
normalisée par l'OTAN]. Source

DEF – [...] direction selon laquelle
l'avion doit être orienté pour
compenser la dérive. C'est, par
définition, l'angle formé entre l'axe
longitudinal de l'avion et la direction
d'un des Nords.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3coursemckinnc
4direction
Florence Evans
4heading
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heading


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Aircraft Piloting and Navigation
Domaine(s)
  – Pilotage et navigation aérienne
Domaine(s)
  – Pilotaje y navegación aérea
heading Source CORRECT, OTAN,
NORMALISÉ, UNIFORMISÉ

  hdg Source CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

course Source CORRECT, NOM, GR.-
BRETAGNE

cap Source CORRECT, MASC, OTAN,
NORMALISÉ, UNIFORMISÉ

rumbo Source CORRECT, MASC,
UNIFORMISÉ

DEF – The direction in which the
longitudinal axis of an aircraft or ship
is pointed, usually expressed in
degrees clockwise from north (true,
magnetic, compass or grid).
[Definition standardized by NATO
and officially approved by ICAO.]
Source

OBS – heading: term standardized
by the North Atlantic Treaty
Organization (NATO) and officially
approved by the International Civil
Aviation Organization (ICAO). Source

OBS – hdg: term standardized by
the American National Standards
Institute (ANSI). Source

DEF – Angle mesuré dans le sens
des aiguilles d'une montre, entre la
direction du nord (du compas, de la
grille, magnétique ou vrai) et la
direction de l'axe longitudinal de
l'aéronef ou du navire. [Définition
normalisée par l'OTAN]. Source

DEF – [...] direction selon laquelle
l'avion doit être orienté pour
compenser la dérive. C'est, par
définition, l'angle formé entre l'axe
longitudinal de l'avion et la direction
d'un des Nords.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direction


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
course


Explanation:
Translation from Goursaud's Fr-En Dictionary of Aeronautics & Space.

See:

NASD: Helicopter Evacuation Checklist
... maintain course and speed. Reduce speed if necessary to ease ships motion, but maintain
steerageway. If you do not have radio contact with the helicopter, when ...
www.cdc.gov/nasd/docs/d000801-d000900/ d000847/d000847.html

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, a more "general" term such as this required here
14 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, I echo Bourth's comment
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad: Fits with the whole expression: "tenue du cap"
56 days